Part 2 of the compilation of Previous years' POLITY Questions of SSC, POLITY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams

As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam.Questions are available in both hindi and English language.
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 


Part 2 of the compilation of Previous years' POLITY Questions of SSC, POLITY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams


Q. भारतीय संविधान में 'न्यायिक पुनरावलोकन' का प्रावधान किस देश के संविधान से लिया गया है? 
A. संयुक्त राज्य 
B. यूनाइटेड किंगडम 
C. कनाडा
D. आयरलैंड 

Q. India has taken the concept of Judicial Review' from which country's constitution? A. United States 

B. United Kingdom 
C. Canada
D. Ireland 
Ans. A 
Sol. It's from the USA, that India has taken the provision of judicial review and subsequently has incorporated in its constitution. This concept has added to the vitality of the Indian constitution by enabling the judiciary to evaluate the legislative work to check their compatibility with the constitutional provision and philosophy.

Q. कोई व्यक्ति भारत के राष्ट्रपति के पद पर कितनी बार चुना जा सकता है? 

A. एक बार
B. दो बार 
C. तीन बार 
D. कोई सीमा नहीं 

Q. How many times a person can be elected as the President of India? 

A. One time
B. Two times 
C. Three times 
D. No bar 
Ans. D 

Sol. A person can be elected as the president of India any number of time as reflected in Article 57. However, for person to be keep on getting elected, they must satisfy the eligibility condition as listed in the Article 58 of the Indian constitution.


Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से प्रावधान के लिए संसद में विशेष बहुमत की आवश्यकता पड़ती है? 

A. मौलिक अधिकारों में परिवर्तन 
B. नये राज्यों का गठन 
C. राज्य में विधान परिषद का उन्मूलन 
D. संसद में नियम व प्रक्रिया 

Q. Which of the following provision needs a special majority in Parliament? 

A. Change in Fundamental Rights 
B. Creation of New States 
C. Abolition of Legislative Councils in State 
D. Rules and Procedures in Parliament
Ans. A 
Sol. It's the change in the fundamental rights which involves the need for special majority in Parliament. This provision is mentioned in Article 368 of the Indian constitution.

Q. डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर द्वारा किस अनुच्छेद को संविधान का 'हृदय व आत्मा' संदर्भित किया गया है? 

A. अनुच्छेद 4 
B. अनुच्छेद 32 
C. अनुच्छेद 28 
D. अनुच्छेद 30 

Q. Which article was referred to as the the heart and soul of the constitution by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar? 

A. Article 4
B. Article 32 
C. Article 28
D. Article 30 
Ans. B 
Sol. It was Article 32 of the Indian constitution which is termed as the "Heart and Soul" of the Indian constitution by DR BR Ambedkar. He said so because this particular article deals with "issuance of writ" which involves correcting the wrong inflicted on an individual fundamental rights.


Q. किस अनुच्छेद का उपयोग करके भारत के राष्ट्रपति वितीय आपातकाल को घोषित कर सकते हैं?

 A. अनुच्छेद 32
 B. अनुच्छेद 349 
C. अनुच्छेद 360 
D. अनुच्छेद 365 

Q. Which article can be used by The President of India to declare financial emergency? 

A. Article 32
B. Article 349 
C. Article 360 
D. Article 365
Ans. C 
Sol. O It's via the 360th article of the Indian constitution that the president of India can declare financial emergency in the country if he or she thinks that the financial stability of the country is threatened.
Such emergency needs to be ratified by both the houses of the parliament within two months of its declaration. Moreover, such emergency has never been declared so far.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक मौलिक कर्तव्य नहीं है? 

A. संविधान का पालन और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज का सम्मान करना B. एकता और भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देना 
C. प्रभुत्व की रक्षा और उसे बनाए रखना 
D. सैन्य और शिक्षा के अतिरिक्त सभी उपाधियों का उन्मूलन 

Q. Which of the following is not a fundamental duty? 

A. To abide by constitution and respect the National Flag 
B. To promote harmony and brotherhood 
C. To uphold and protect the sovereignty 
D. Abolition of titles except military and academic 
Ans. D 
Sol. Abolition of titles except military and academic is not a fundamental duty rather it's mentioned under Article 18 as a fundamental right. Moreover, fundamental duties are mentioned in "Part Four A" of the Indian constitution as part of Article 51A.

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस संशोधन के तहत उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की सेवानिवृति की आयु 60 से 62 वर्ष की गई थी?

 A. 10 वें
B. 12 वें 
C. 15वें
D. 245 

Q. Which amendment of the Constitution of India increased the age of retirement of High Court judges from 60 to 62 years? 

A. 10th
B. 12th 
C. 15th
D. 245th 
Ans.C
Sol. It's by the 15th constitutional amendment that the constitution of India increased the age of retirement of High Court judges from 60 to 62 years of age.


Q.____का मतलब है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायलय मामले और उसमें शामिल कानूनी मुद्दों पर पुनर्विचार करेगा। 

A. मौलिकक्षेत्राधिकार 
B. रिटसम्बन्धी क्षेत्राधिकार
 C. अपीलीक्षेत्राधिकार 
D. सलाहसम्बन्धी क्षेत्राधिकार 

Q.means that the Supreme Court will reconsider the case and the legal issues involved in it. 
A. Original Jurisdiction 
B. Writ Jurisdiction 
C. Appellate Jurisdiction 
D. Advisory Jurisdiction 
Ans. C 
Sol. It's the Appellate jurisdiction which means that Supreme Court will reconsider the case and the legal issues involved in it. Other powers of the court are Original Jurisdiction involves that one can directly seek Supreme court
intervention on certain matters Dispute
between Centre and state writ jurisdiction This jurisdiction is basically exercised when there
violation of Fundamental rights Advisory jurisdiction The advice tendered under such provision is not
binding in nature. Ex. On certain matters, president of India, asks for the opinion of Supreme Court

Q. पंजाब में कुल _ _ संसदीय सीटें (राज्यसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) हैं। 

A.7
B.1 
C. 18
D. 10 

Q. There are total_ parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Punjab. 

A. 7
B. 1 
C. 18
D. 10 
Ans. A 
Sol. Rajya Sabha is Council of states and it is also known as the upper house of the Parliament of India. It have members from all states known as member of Parliament. 
• Punjab have Seven members in Rajya Sabha. 
• The seven members right now are: 1. Ambika Soni 2. Naresh Gujral 3. Sardar Sukhdev 4. Shamsher Singh 5. Balwinder Singh 6. Pratap Singh 7. Shweta malik

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस मौलिक अधिकार में कहा गया है की यदि किसी नागरिक को लगता है कि राज्य दवारा उसके किसी मौलिक अधिकार का उल्लंघन हआ है तो इस अधिकार का सहारा लेकर वह अदालत मेंजा सकता है? 

A. सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिकअधिकार 
B. संवैधानिक उपचार काअधिकार 
C. शोषणके विरुद्ध अधिकार 
D. धार्मिकस्वतंत्रता काअधिकार 

Q. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution allows citizens to move the court if they believe that any of their Fundamental Rights have been violated by the State? 
A. Cultural and Educational Rights 
B. Right to Constitutional Remedies 
C. Right against Exploitation 
D. Right to Freedom of Religion 
Ans. B 
Sol. Right to constitutional Remedies as given in Article 32 of the Indian constitution can be exercised in a situation where there is a violation of fundamental rights have taken place. Ambedkar has called this provision as the Heart and Soul of the Indian constitution.

Q. भारतीय संविधान सभा वर्ष में स्थापित हआ था। A. 1940

B. 1946 
C. 1947
D. 1950 

Q. Constituent Assembly of India was founded in the year 

A. 1940
B. 1946 
C. 1947
D. 1950
Ans. B 
Sol. Constitution Assembly of India was founded in the year 1946. Though first proposed in 1934 by MN Roy, it was finally constituted on 16th May 1946, as per the cabinet mission plan. Its total capacity was 389, where 292 were the representative of states, and 93 represented the princely states.

Q._____का अर्थ है कि कुछ मुकदमों की सुनवाई सीधे सर्वोच्च न्यायलय कर सता है। ऐसे मुकदमों में पहले निचली अदालतों में सुनवाई जरूरी नहीं। 

A. मौलिक क्षेत्राधिकार 
B. रिट सम्बन्धी क्षेत्राधिकार 
C. अपीली क्षेत्राधि

Q. Means cases that can be directly considered by the Supreme Court without going to the lower courts before that. 
A. Original Jurisdiction 
B. Writ Jurisdiction 
C. Appellate Jurisdiction 
D. Advisory Jurisdiction
And. A
Sol. Original jurisdiction: it means cases that can be directly considered by supreme court without going to lower courts before that. And those are federal cases. Disputes arising between union and states, and amongst states themselves directly go to supreme court. The supreme court has the sole power to resolve such cases. Neither high court nor lower court can deal with such cases. It also interprets the powers of union and state government as laid down in constitution.

Q. इनमें से कौन से अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत कोई भी व्यक्ति, जिसके मौलिक अधिकार का उल्लंघन हुआ है, समाधान के लिए सीधे सर्वोच्च न्यायालय जा सकता

A. मूल न्यायिक क्षेत्र
 B. याचिका का न्यायिक क्षेत्र
 C. अपील न्यायिक क्षेत्र
 D. सलाहकार न्यायिक क्षेत्र 

Q. Under which of the following jurisdiction can any individual, whose fundamental right has been violated, can directly move the Supreme Court for remedy? 

A. Original Jurisdiction 
B. Writ Jurisdiction 
C. Appellate Jurisdiction 
D. Advisory Jurisdiction 
Ans. B 
Sol. Writ jurisdiction: any individual whose fundamental rights has been violated he/she can directly approach supreme court. The supreme court and high courts can order Writs. It is on the individual, whether he wants to approach high court or supreme court. Through such writs, court can order executive whether to act or not to act.

Q.____के अनुसार भारत का राष्ट्रपति लोकहित या संविधान की व्याख्या से सम्बंधित किसी विषय को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पास परामर्श के लिए भेज सकता है।

 A. मौलिक क्षेत्राधिकार 
B. रिट सम्बन्धी क्षेत्राधिकार 
C. अपीली क्षेत्राधिकार 
D. सलाह सम्बन्धी क्षेत्राधिकार 

Q._____means that the President of India can refer any matter that is of public importance or that which involves interpretation of Constitution to Supreme Court for advice. 
A. Original Jurisdiction 
B. Writ Jurisdiction 
C. Appellate Jurisdiction 
D. Advisory Jurisdic tion
Ans. D
Sol. Article 143 of the Constitution confers Advisory Jurisdiction to the Supreme Court of India. As per Article 143 the President has the power to address questions to the Supreme Court, which he deems important for public welfare. The Supreme Court "advises" the President by answering the query put before it. Till date this mechanism has been put to use only twelve times. However, it is pertinent to note that this is not binding on the President, nor is it "law declared by the Supreme Court", hence not binding on subordinate courts."

Q. सिक्किम में कुल _ _ संसदीय सीटें (राज्यसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) हैं।

 A. 11
B. 19 
C. 10
D.1 

Q. There are total parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Sikkim. 
A. 11
B. 19 
C. 10 
D. 1
Ans. D 
Sol. The Rajya Sabha (meaning the "Council of States") is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Sikkim elects 1 seat and it is indirectly elected by the state legislators of Sikkim, since year 1976.

Q. "व्यापार संघ" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गई सूची में सूचीबद्ध है।

 A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवती 

Q. "Trade unions" is listed in the
list given in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. 
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent 
Ans. D 
Sol. A trade union is an organisation of workers. The Trade Unions Act, 1926 regulates trade unions in India.
"Trade unions" is listed in the Concurrent List.
The Concurrent List or List-III(Seventh Schedule) is a list of 52 items (though the last item is numbered 47) given in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India.
It includes the power to be considered by both the central and state government.

Q. जब कोई निचली अदालत अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र का अतिक्रमण करके किसी मुकदमे की सुनवाई करती है तो ऊपर की अदालतें (उच्च न्यायालय या सर्वोच्च न्यायालय) उसे ऐसा करने से रोकने के लिए

____ जारी करती है। 
A. बंदी प्रत्यक्षीकरण 
B. परमादेश 
C. प्रतिषेध
D. अधिकार पृच्छा 

Q._____writ is issued by a higher court (High Court or Supreme Court) when a lower court has considered a case going beyond its jurisdiction. 
A. Habeas Corpus 
B. Mandamus 
C. Prohibition 
D. Quo Warranto 
Ans. C 
Sol. There are five major types of writs viz. habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari. Each of them has different meaning and different implications. The writ of prohibition means that the Supreme Court and High Courts may prohibit the lower courts such as special tribunals,magistrates, commissions, and other judiciary officers who are doing something which exceeds to their jurisdiction or acting contrary to the rule of natural justice. For example if a judicial officer has personal interest in a case, it may hamper the decision and the course of natural justice.

Q. आल इंडिया अन्ना द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कड़गम (एआईएडीएमके) की स्थापना किस वर्ष में हुई? 
A. 1949
B. 1999 
C. 1972
D. 1997 

Q. In which year was All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) founded? 

A. 1949
B. 1999 
C. 1972
D. 1997
Ans. C 
Sol. All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) is an Indian political party in the state of Tamil Nadu and in the Union Territory of Puducherry. It is currently in power in Tamil Nadu and is the third largest party in the Lok Sabha. It is a Dravidian party and was founded by M. G. Ramachandran (popularly known as MGR) on 17 October 1972 as a breakaway faction of the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK). From 1989 to 2016, AIADMK was led by Jayalalithaa, who served as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu on several occasions. The party has won majorities in the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly seven times, making it the most successful political outfit in the state's history. The party headquarters is located in the Royapettah neighborhood of Chennai, Tamil Nadu, in a building donated to the party in 1986 by Mrs. Janaki Ramachandran, MGR's wife.

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस मौलिक अधिकार के अंतर्गत दुकानों, नहाने, घाट, होटल आदि स्थानों पर समान प्रवेश का अधिकार शामिल है? 

A. स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार एवं व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता 
B. धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार C. समानता का अधिकार 
D. सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक अधिकार 

Q. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution includes equal access to shops, bathing, ghats, hotels etc? 
A. Right to Liberty and Personal Freedom 
B. Right to Freedom of Religion 
C. Right to Equality 
D. Cultural and Educational Rights 
Ans. C 
Sol. Right to equality includes equality before law, prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, gender or place of birth, and equality of opportunity in matters of employment,abolition of untouchability and abolition of titles. Right to equality is provided from Article 14 to Article 18 of Indian constitution. Article 14 - Equality before law, Article 15 -social equality & equal excess to public areas, Article 16 equality of public employment, Article 17 -abolition of untouchability, Article 18 -abolition of titles.

Q. ____ का मतलब है कि भारत के राष्ट्रपति किसी भी सार्वजनिक हित संबंधी मामले को या जिसमें संविधान कि व्याख्या शामिल हो उसे सलाह के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायलय के पास भेज सकते हैं। 
A. मूल न्यायिक क्षेत्र 
B. याचिका का न्यायिक क्षेत्र 
C. अपील न्यायिक क्षेत्र
 D. सलाहकार न्यायिक क्षेत्र 

Q._____means that the President of India can refer any matter that is of public importance or that which involves interpretation of Constitution to Supreme Court for advice. 
A. Original Jurisdiction 
B. Writ Jurisdiction 
C. Appellate Jurisdiction 
D. Advisory Jurisdiction 
Ans. D 
Sol. Article 143 of the Constitution confers Advisory Jurisdiction to the Supreme Court of India. As per Article 143 the President has the power to address questions to the Supreme Court, which he deems important for public welfare. The Supreme Court "advises" the President by answering the query put before it. Till date this mechanism has been put to use only twelve times. However, it is pertinent to note that this is not binding on the President, nor is it "law declared by the Supreme Court", hence not binding on subordinate courts."

Q. त्रिपुरा में कुल संसदीय सीटें (राज्यसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) है। 

A.7
B.1 
C. 18
D. 10 

Q. There are total parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Tripura. 
A. 7
B. 1 
C. 18
D. 10
Ans. B 
Sol. The Rajya Sabha (meaning the "Council of States") is the upper house of the Parliament of India. 1 Rajya Sabha members are elected to Rajya Sabha by Members of the Tripura State Legislature.

Q. "भूमि तथा भवन पर लगने वाला कर भारत के संविधान कि सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गयी सूची में सूचीबद्ध है। 

A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य
C. विश्व
D. समवतरती

 Q. "Taxes on lands and buildings" is listed in the list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. B
 Sol. The State List or List-II is a list of 61 items (Initially there were 66 items in the list) in Schedule Seven to the Constitution of India. The legislative section is divided into three lists: Union List, State List and Concurrent List. Under the scheme of our Constitution, property tax is leviable by the State Government or a local authority under Entry 49 - "Taxes on lands and buildings" of List II of Schedule VII to the Constitution of India.
संसदीय सीटें

Q. महाराष्ट्र में कुल (राज्यसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) हैं।

 A. 11
B. 19 
C. 10
D.1

Q. There are total parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Maharashtra. A. 11
B. 19 
C. 10
D. 1
Ans. B 
Sol. The Rajya Sabha (meaning the "Council of States") is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Membership of Rajya Sabha is limited by the Constitution to a maximum of 250 members, and current laws have provision for 245 members. Maharashtra elects 19 seats and they are indirectly elected by the state legislators of Maharashtra

Q. "जंगल" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गयी

सूची में सूचीबद्ध है। 
A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती 

Q. "Forests" is listed in the list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
 A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. D 
Sol. The Concurrent List is a list of 52 items. • The item 17th Ais Forests.
17-B is protection of wild animals and birds.

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस मौलिक अधिकार में कहा गया है की सभी लोगों को देश का कानून  बराबर सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा?

 A. समानता का अधिकार 
B. स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार 
C. शोषण के विरुदद अधिकार 
D. धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार 

Q. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that all persons shall be equally protected by the laws of the country? A. Right to Equality 
B. Right to Freedom 
C. Right against Exploitation
D. Right to Freedom of Religion 
Ans. A 
Sol. The fundamental right - Right to equality ensures 
* Equality Before Law 
* Abolition of Untouchability 
* Abolition of Titles 
* Equality in Matters of Public Employment 
* Social Equality and Equal Access to Public Areas

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस मौलिक अधिकार के अंतर्गत छुआछूत की समाप्ति शामिल है?

A. स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार एवं व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता 
B. धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार 
C. समानता का अधिकार
D. सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक अधिकार 

Q. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability? 
A. Right to Liberty and Personal Freedom 
B. Right to Freedom of Religion 
C. Right to Equality 
D. Cultural and Educational Rights 
Ans. C 
Sol. Right to Equality in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability. Right to equality includes equality before law, prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, gender or place of birth, and equality of opportunity in matters of employment, abolition of untouchability and abolition of titles. Right to equality is provided from Article 14 to Article 18 of Indian constitution. Article 14 - Equality before law, Article 15 -social equality & equal excess to public areas, Article 16 -equality of public employment, Article 17 -abolition of untouchability, Article 18 - abolition of titles.

Q. "विदेशी अधिकार क्षेत्र" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गई

सूची में सूचीबद्ध है। 
A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती 

Q. "Foreign jurisdiction" is listed in the
_ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. 
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent 

Ans. A 

 The Union List or List-I is a list of 100 items (the last item is numbered 97) given in Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India on which Parliament has exclusive power to legislate. The legislative section is divided into three lists: Union List, State List and Concurrent List. "Foreign jurisdiction" is listed in the Union list. In law, the enforcement of foreign judgments is the recognition and enforcement in one jurisdiction of judgments rendered in another ("foreign") jurisdiction. Foreign judgments may be recognized based on bilateral or multilateral treaties or understandings, or unilaterally without an express international agreement.

Q. पश्चिम बंगाल में कुल _ संसदीय सीटें (लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) हैं। 

A.42
B.2 
C. 14
D.40 

Q. There are total parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha constituency) in West Bengal. 
A. 42
B. 2 
C. 14
D. 40
Ans. A 
Sol. There are total 42 parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha constituency) in West Bengal.The Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament of India, is made up of Members of Parliament (MPs). Each MP, represents a single geographic constituency. There are currently 543 constituencies. The maximum size of the Lok Sabha as outlined in the Constitution of India is 552 members made up of up to 530 members representing people of the states of India and up to 20 members representing people from the Union Territories.

Q. "बेटिंग और जुआ" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गई सूची में सूचीबद्ध है। 

A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती 

Q. "Betting and gambling" is listed in the
- list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. 
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. B 
Sol. The State List or List-II is a list of 61 items (Initially there were 66 items in the list) in Schedule Seven to the Constitution of India. The legislative section is divided into three lists: Union List, State List and Concurrent List. "Betting and gambling" is listed in the state list.

Q.____तब जारी किया जाता है जब न्यायालय को लगता है की कोई सार्वजनिक पदाधिकारी अपने कानूनी दायित्वों का पालन नहीं कर रहा है और  इससे किसी व्यक्ति का मौलिक अधिकार प्रभावित हो रहा है। 

A. बंदी प्रात्यक्षीकरण 
B. परमादेश 
C. प्रतिषेध
D. अधिकार प्रच्छा

Q.  _ is issued when the court finds that a particular office holder is not doing legal duty and thereby is infringing on the right of an individual. 
A. Habeas Corpus 
B. Mandamus 
C. Prohibition 
D. Quo Warranto
Ans. B 
Sol. Mandamus is a word in Latin which means 'We command' or 'Order'. Mandamus is a judicial written order from a Supreme Courtto any government, subordinate court, corporation, or public authority, when the court finds that a particular office holder is not doing legal duty and thereby is infringing on the right of an individual.

Q. "जनसंख्या नियन्त्रण और परिवार नियोजन" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गयी

__ सूची में सूचीबद्ध है।
A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती 

Q. "Population control and family planning" is listed in the
list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. 
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. D 
Sol. "Population control and family planning" is listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. This programme has been launched to control population growth and promoting use of contraceptives or birth control for both men and women. This programme is launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for formulating and executing family planning in India. It is essential for securing the well-being and good health of women.Concurrent List includes 52 items and Parliament has exclusive power to legislate Concurrent lists.

Q.Odisha me Kul _संसदीय सीटें (rajyashabha nirvachan kshetra)  he 

A. 11
B. 19 
C. 10
D. 1 

Q. There are total parliamentary seats (Rajyasabha constituency) in Odisha.
 A. 11
B. 19 
C. 10
D. 1 
Ans.C 
Sol. There are total 10 parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Odisha. Current members of Odisha are: Achyuta Samanta, Prasanna Acharya, Anubhav Mohanty, Soumya Ranjan Patnaik, Sarojini Hembram, Pratap Keshari Deb, Ananga Udaya Singh Deo, Narendra Kumar Swain, Bhaskar Rao Nekkanti. They all are from Biju Janata Dal and one member Ranjib Biswal is from Indian National Congress.

Q. "kendriy anveshan aur aasuchna byuro" bharat ke संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गयी सूची में सूचीबद्ध हैं। 

A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती 

Q. "Central Bureau of Intelligence and Investigation" is listed in the
list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. 
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent 
Ans. A 
Sol. Union Lists includes 100 items (97th is the last item numbered) and are given in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. "Central Bureau of Intelligence and Investigation" is listed in the Union Lists. Parliament has exclusive power to legislate Union Lists. Central Bureau of Intelligence is the main investigating agency maintained and operating under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. It investigates several economic crimes, special crimes, and cases of corruption and other high-profile cases.

Q. _संसद को राज्य सूची के विषयों पर कानून बनाने का अधिकार दे सकती है। 

A. Rksha mantralay
B. Pradhanmantri karyalay
C. भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड 
D. Rajya sabha 

Q.____can give the Union parliament power to make laws on matters included in the State list.

A. Ministry of Defence 
B. Prime Minister's Office 
C. Securities and Exchange Board of India 
D. Rajya Sabha
Ans. D 
Sol. Rajya Sabha can give the Union parliament power to make laws on matters included in the State list. Rajya sabha popularly known as the council of states is the upper house of indian parliament. Vice president of india is the ex-officio chairman of Rajsabha, presently chaired by Venkiah Naidu. Rajya Sabha members are elected by state legislatures rather than directly through the electorate by single transferable vote method.


Q. Utrakhand me kul_____संसदीय सीटें (loksabha nirvachan kshetra me ) 

 A. 14
B. 5 
C. 80 
D. 2
64. There are total parliamentary seats (Lok constituency) in Uttarakhand.

A. 14

B. 5 
C. 80
D. 2
Ans. B 
Sol. The total number of parliamentary seats (lok sabha constituency) in uttarakhand is 5.
Haridwar, nainital, almora, garwhal, and tehri garwhal are the five constituency. There are 3 members from Uttarkahad in the upper house of the parliament.
The number of the legislative assembly seats in the uttarakhand are 70. This states was founded on 8 November 2000 by separation from uttarpradesh.

Q. नौसेना, सैन्य और वायु सेना का काम" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गई. सूची में सूचीबद्ध है। 

A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य 
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती

Q. "Naval, military and air force works" is listed in the
list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. 
A. Union
B. State 
C. Global
D. Concurrent 
 Ans. A 
Sol. "Naval, military and air force works" is listed in the union list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. There are three list, state list, union list and concurrent list in the 7th schedule of the indian constitution.

Q.  _संविधान में संशोधन करती है। 

A. रक्षा मंत्रालय 
B. प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय 
C. संसद 
D. भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड 

Q.__amends the Constitution. 

A. Ministry of Defence 
B. Prime Minister's Office 
C. Parliament 
D. Securities and Exchange Board of India
Ans.C 
Sol. Parliament amends the Constitution. It gives the power to Parliament to dilute Fundamental Rights through Amendments of the Constitution and can amend any provision of the Constitution.

Q.____राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति का चुनाव करती है तथा सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तथा उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों को हटा सकती है। 

A. रक्षा मंत्रालय 
B. लोक सभा 
C. प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय 
D. भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनमय बोर्ड 

Q.____elects the President and the Vice President and removes judges of Supreme Court and High Court. 
A. Ministry of Defence 
B. Lok Sabha 
C. Prime Minister's Office 
D. Securities and Exchange Board of India
Ans. B 
Sol. The president and Vice president of India are indirectly elected by an electoral college comprising Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of each of India's states and territories, who themselves are all directly elected.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किस/किन अनुच्छेद/ अनुच्छेदों को आपातकाल के दौरान स्थगित नहीं किया जा सकता?

A. अनुच्छेद 19 
B. अनुच्छेद 20 तथा 21 
C. अनुच्छेद 22 तथा 23 
D. अनुच्छेद 24तथा 25 

Q. Which of the following Article/Articles cannot be suspended even during emergency? 
A. Article 19 
B . Article 20 and 21 
C. Article 22 and 23 
D. Article 24 and 25 
Ans. B 
Sol. Articles 20 and 21 cannot be suspended even during emergency. Article 20 deals with protection of certain rights of a person in case of conviction for an offence, such as immunity from double punishment, self-incrimination and ex post facto law. Article 21 deals with right to life and personal liberty.


Q. भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक अधिकार उल्लेखित हैं? 

A. पांच
B. छह 
C. सात
D. आठ 
Ans. B

Q. How many fundamental Rights are mentioned in Indian constitution? 

A. Five
B. Six 
C. Seven
D. Eight
Ans. B

Sol. Six fundamental Rights are mentioned in Indian constitution. They are

right to equality (article 14-18) right to freedom (article 19-22)
right against exploitation (article 2324)
right to freedom of religion (article 25-28)
cultural and educational rights (article 29-30)
right to constitutional remedies (article 32)



Q. भारत में किस संसदीय समीति कीसामान्यत: अध्यक्षता विपक्ष के प्रमुख सदस्य द्वारा की जाती है? 

A. सरकारी आश्वासन संबंधी समीति 
B. प्राक्कलन समीति 
C. विशेषाधिकार समीति 
D. लोक लेखा समीति

Q. Which parliamentary committee in India is normally chaired by a prominent member of the opposition? 

A. Committee on Government Assurances 
B. Estimates Committee 
C. Privileges Committee 
D. Public Accounts Committee 
 Ans. D 

Sol. The Chairman of PAC is appointed by the Speaker of Lok Sabha. Since 1967, the chairman of the committee is selected from the opposition earlier it was headed by the member of ruling Party.



Q. राष्ट्रपति मंत्रिपरिषद के सदस्य को कैसे बर्खास्त कर सकते है?

 A. लोकसभा अध्यक्ष कीसहमति से
 B. आपात स्थितियों में 
C. प्रधानमन्त्री की सिफारिश पर 
D. अपने स्वयं की ओर से 

Q. The President can dismiss a member of the Council of Ministers 

A. with the consent of the Speaker 
B. only under emergency conditions 
C. on the recommendation of the Prime Minister 
D. on his own 
Ans. C 

Sol. The President can dismiss a member of the Council of Ministers on the recommendation of the Prime Minister



Q. शारदा अधिनियम का सम्बन्ध किससे है? 

A. अनुसूचित जनजातियों का उत्थान 
B. अल्पसंख्यकों का उत्थान 
C. बाल विवाह 
D. महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण 

Q. The Sharda Act is related to

 A. Upliftment of scheduled tribes 
B. Upliftment of minorities 
C. Child Marriage 
D. Empowerment of women
Ans.C 

Sol. Originally Sharda Act is known as Child Marriage Restraint Act, 1929. This Act fixed the age of marriage for girls at 14 years and boys at 18 years which was later amended to 18 for girls and 21 for boys.



Q. संवैधानिक उपचारों का अधिकार किसके तहत आता है? 

A. कानूनी अधिकार 
B. मौलिक अधिकार 
C. मानव अधिकार 
D. प्राकृतिक अधिकार 

Q. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under 

A. Legal rights 
B. Fundamental rights 
C. Human rights 
D. Natural rights 
Ans. B 

Sol. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under Fundamental rights. Fundamental Rights is a charter of rights contained in Part III of Constitution of India. It guarantees civil liberties such that all Indians can lead their lives in peace and harmony as citizens of India. These include individual rights common to most liberal democracies, such as equality before law, freedom of speech and expression, religious and cultural freedom and peaceful assembly, freedom to practice religion, and the right to constitutional remedies for the protection of civil rights by means of writs such as habeas corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo Warranto.



Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद् का सदस्य नहीं है?

 A. प्रधानमंत्री
 B. निति आयोग का सदस्य 
C. राज्यों के मुख्य मंत्री 
D. भारत के राष्ट्रपति 

Q. Who among the following is not a member of the National Development Council?

A. The Prime Minister 
B. The Member of NITI Aayog 
C. The Chief Ministers of States
D. The President of India
Ans. D 

Sol. The President of India is not a member of the National Development Council because the National Development Council is presided over by the Prime Minister of India and includes all Union Ministers, Chief Ministers of all the States and Administrators of Union Territories and Members of the Planning Commission.



Q. भारतीय संविधान के आधीन विधान की अवशिष्ट शक्तियाँ किसमें निहित होती है? 

A. राष्ट्रपति 
B. प्रधान मंत्री 
C. संसद
D. राज्य 

Q. The Residuary powers of legislation under Indian Constitution rests with 

A. President 
B. Prime Minister 
C. Parliament 
D. States 
Ans. C 

Sol. * The subjects that are not mentioned in any of the three lists are known as residuary subjects. However, there are many provisions made in the constitution out side these lists permitting parliament or state legislative assembly to legislate. 

*The power to legislate on residuary subjects (not mentioned anywhere in the constitution), rests with the parliament exclusively per Article 248. 
*Article 248 (2) of the Constitution of India says that the Parliament has exclusive power to make any law with respect to any matter not enumerated in list II and III. Such power shall include the power of making any law imposing a tax not mentioned in either of those lists.


Q. भारतीय संविधान की व्याख्या के लिए अंतिम प्राधिकरण कौन है? 

A. संसद 
B. भारत का उच्चतम न्यायालय 
C. राष्ट्रपति 
D. भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल 

Q. Who is the final authority for interpreting the Indian Constitution? 

A. Parliament 
B. Supreme Court of India 
C. President 
D. Attorney General of India 
Ans. B 

Sol. The final authority to interpret our Constitution is of the Supreme Court of India. Article 141 of the Constitution of India states that the law declared by Supreme Court is to be binding on all courts within the territory of India. It is the highest court in India and has ultimate judicial authority to interpret the Constitution and decide question ns of national law (including local bylaws). The Supreme Court is also vested with the power of judicial review to ensure the application of the rule of law.



Q. अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के लिए नियुक्तियाँ कौन करता है? 

A. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग 
B. राष्ट्रपति 
C. प्रधानमंत्री 
D. संसद 

Q. Appointments for All India Services are made by 

A. UPSC
B. President 
C. Prime Minister
D. Parliament 
Ans. B


Sol. All India Services refer to the civil services, the permanent executive branch of the Republic of India. The civil service system is the backbone of the administrative machinery of the country. All appointments to All India Civil Services are made by the President of India. Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Indian Forest Service (IFS) Indian Police Service (IPS)



Previous year polity questions asked in SSC



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)