Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' POLITY Questions of SSC, POLITY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams


As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam.Questions are available in both hindi and English language.
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' POLITY Questions of SSC, POLITY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams

💯Click here for the PART 2

💯Click here for the compilation of GK Questions based on famous temples and Buddhist monastries


💯Click here for the previous years' HISTORY QUESTIONS of SSC (in both Hindi and English language) (with detailed solution) 
Q. उच्चतम न्यायालय के पहले न्यायधीश का नाम बताइए, जिनके खिलाफ स्वतंत्र भारत में संसद में महाभियोग का प्रस्ताव पेश किया गया था |
 A. जस्टिस रामसवामी 
B. जस्टिस महाजन 
C. जस्टिस वीरस्वामी 
D. जस्टिस सुब्बा राव

Q. Name the first judge of the Supreme Court, against which the 

Proposal of impeachment was presented in the Parliament of independent India. 
A. Justice Ramswami 
B. Justice Mahajan
 C. Justice Veerswamy 
D. Justice Subba Rao 
Ans. A 

Sol. * Veeraswami Ramaswami was a judge of the Supreme Court of India and the first judge against whom removal proceedings were initiated in independent India. 

* The removal motion was placed in the Lok Sabha for debate and voting on 10 May 1993. Well known lawyer and a Congress politician Kapil Sibal was his defence lawyer. 
* Of 401 members present in the Lok Sabha that day, there were 196 votes for impeachment and no votes against and 205 abstentions by ruling Congress and its allies.


Q. मार्च 2019 में, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्स और इंटरनेट एंड मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई) ने आम चुनाव 2019 के लिए भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग क पेश की। 

A. स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता 
B. एहतियाती संहिता 
C. किए जाने वाले कार्य की सूची 
D. मतदान सूची केंद्र

Q.In March 2019, Social Media Platforms and Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMI) introduced

to the Election Commission of India for the general elections 2019. 
A. Voluntary Code of Conduct B. Precautionary Code 
C. List of jobs to be done 
D. Polling List Center 
Ans. A 

Sol. * The social media intermediary members of the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) have recently adopted a voluntary code of ethics for the upcoming general elections. 

* Under the Code, participants have voluntarily undertaken to establish a high-priority communication channel with the nodal officers designated by the ECI.


Q.भारत के संविधान का निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा अनुच्छेद समान नागरिक संहिता से संबंधित

A. अनुच्छेद 44 
B. अनुच्छेद 46 
C. अनुच्छेद 45 
D. अनुच्छेद 43 
Ans. A 

Q. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India is related to the Uniform Civil Code? 

A. Article 44 
B. Article 46 
C. Article 45 
D. Article 43 
Ans. A 

Sol. 

* Article 44 deals with Uniform Civil Code. 
* It is mentioned under Directive Principles of state Policy. It is not justiciable. 
* A44 says that The State shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India.


Q.दुनिया की पहली महिला प्रधानमंत्री का नाम बताएं। 

A. इंदिरा गांधी 
B. सिरिमावों भंडारनायके 
C. गोल्डा मेर 
D. एलिजाबेथ डॉमिटियन (Elisabeth Domitien) 

Q. Name the first female Prime Minister of the world.

A. Indira Gandhi 
B. Sirimavo bandaranaike 
C. Golda Meir 
D. Elizabeth Domitien 
Ans. B

Sol. * Sirimavo Bandaranaike was a Sri Lankan stateswoman. 

* She became the world's first nonhereditary female head of government in modern history. 
* She was elected Prime Minister of Sri Lanka in 1960. She served three terms: 1960-1965, 1970-1977 and 19942000.


Q. भारतीय संविधान में अवशिष्ट शक्तियों (residual powers) का विचार _ संविधान से लिया गया है|

A. दक्षिण अफ्रीका 
B. अमेरिका 
C. कनाडा 
D. जापान 
Ans. C 

Q.The idea of residual powers in the Indian Constitution is derived from the

Constitution. 
A. South Africa 
B. America 
C. Canada
 D. Japan 
Ans. C

 Sol. * Indian constitution taken following from Canada: 

1. Federation with a strong Centre 
2. Vesting of residuary powers in the Centre
3. Appointment of state governors by the Centre 
4. Advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme Court


Q.वर्ष 1978 में, _संशोधन ने संपत्ति के अधिग्रहण, धारण और निपटान के अधिकार को मौलिक अधिकार के रूप में समाप्त कर दिया। 

A. 41वें 
B. 42वें 
C.43वें 
D.44वें 

Q.In the year 1978, the amendment eliminated the right to acquire, hold and dispose of property as a fundamental right. 

A. 41
B. 42nd 
C. 43rd
D. 44th 
Ans. D 

Sol. • In 1978,44th amendment eliminated the right to acquire, hold and dispose of property as a fundamental right. 

• It was made legal right instead of fundamental one. 
• Article 19(1)(0), which guarantees the citizens the right to acquire, hold and disposeof property and article 31 relating to compulsory acquisition of property have been omitted.


Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस भाग में केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों का उल्लेख किया गया है? 

A. भाग XI (अनुच्छेद 245 से 255) 
B. भाग IV (अनुच्छेद 227 से 234) 
C. भाग X (अनुच्छेद 234 से 240) 
D. भाग XII (अनुच्छेद 265 से 277) 

Q .In which part of the Indian Constitution are centre-state relations mentioned? 

A. Part XI (Article 245 to 255) 
B. Part IV (Article 227 to 234) 
C. Part X (Article 234 to 240) 
D. Part XII (Article 265 to 277) 
Ans. A 

Sol.• In Part XI (Article 245 to 255) of the Indian Constitution are centre-state relations mentioned. 

• The centre-state relations are divided into three parts, which are mentioned below: (A) Legislative Relations (Article 245255) (B) Administrative Relations (Article 256-263) (C) Financial Relations (Article 268-293)


Q.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद सभी नागरिकों के लिए समान न्याय और मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता को बढ़ावा देता है? 

A. 39A 
B. 32A 
C.43A 
D.48A 

Q. Which of the following articles promotes equal justice and free legal aid for all the citizens? 
A. 39A 
B. 32A
C. 43A
D. 48A
 Ans. A 
Sol. About all four options: 
• Article 39A-Promotes equal justice and free legal aid for all the citizens. 
• Article 32- Regarding constitutional remedies. 
• Article 43A- Article 43A of the Constitution of India deals with 'Participation of workers in management of industries. 
• Article 48A- Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wild life.

Q.भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद _ _ चुनाव आयोग को संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं के चुनावों की निगरानी करने की शक्ति देता है। 
A. 314 
B.324 
C.341 
D.342 

Q.Article_ of the Constitution of India gives the Election Commission the power supervise elections to the Parliament and state legislatures. 
A. 314 
B. 324 
C. 341 
D. 342
Ans. B 
Sol. • Article 324 says -Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission. 
• Article 341, 342 are related to SPECIAL PROVISIONS TO SC, ST, OBC, MINORITIES ETC.
•A-314 is related to SERVICES UNDER CENTER AND STATE.

Q.लोकसभा में नामित सदस्यों की अधिकतम संख्या A.4 

B.3
 C.1 
D.2 

Q. The maximum number of nominated members to Lok Sabha is 
A. 4 
B. 3 
C. 1 
D. 2
Ans. D 
Sol. • 2 members to be nominated by the President from the Anglo-Indian Community. 
•Maximum strength of Lok Sabha is 552 and presently its strength is 545. 
• The Anglo Indian members are nominate if, in President's opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.

Q.दसवीं अनुसूची के तहत लोकसभा सदस्य की अयोग्यता से संबंधित मुद्दे पर निर्णय कौन लेता

A. प्रधान मंत्री 
B. राष्ट्रपति 
C. उपाराष्ट्रपति 
D. अध्यक्ष 

Q. Who decides on the issue related to the disqualification of a Member of Lok Sabha under tenth schedule? 
A. Prime Minister 
B. President 
C. Vice President 
D. Speaker
Ans. D 
Sol. • Speaker of Lok Sabha is empowered to take a decision on matter of Anti Defection under Tenth Schedule of constitution. 
• The Tenth Schedule of Constitution was inserted through Fifty-second Amendment (1985). 
• It is popularly known as Anti Defection and is related to disqualification of members of House in case of "To abandon a position or association, often to join an opposing group

Q .एक ग्राम पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का कार्यकाल कितने वर्ष का होता है? 
A. 5 वर्ष 
B.2 वर्ष
C.4 वर्ष 
D. 3 वर्ष 
Ans. A 

Q.What is the term of the elected representatives of a gram Panchayat? 
A. 5 years 
B. 2 years 
C. 4 years 
D. 3 years
Ans. A 
Sol. • The term of elected representatives of a gram Panchayat is 5 years. 
• The Panchayati Raj system was introduced countrywide through 73rd and 74th constitutional Amendments, 1992. 
• The Elections of Panchayati Raj institutions are carried by State Election Commissions constituted under Article 243

Q.भारत के संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद भारत के राष्ट्रपति के महाभियोग के प्रावधानों के बारे में बताता है? A. अनुच्छेद 54 
B. अनुच्छेद 51 
C. अनुच्छेद 63 
D. अनुच्छेद 61 

Q. Which article of the Constitution of India talks about the provisions for impeachment of the President of India? 
A. Article 54 
B. Article 51 
C. Article 63
D. Article 61
Ans. D 
Sol. • Article 54-Election of President. 
• Article 51-Promotion of international peace and security. 
• Article 63-The Vice-President of India. 
• Article 61-Procedure for impeachment of the President.

Q.भारत के संविधान में पहली बार किस वर्ष में संशोधन किया गया था? 

A. 1961 
B. 1960 
C. 1951 
D. 1954 

Q. The Constitution of India was amended for the first time in which year? 
A. 1961 
B. 1960 
C. 1951 
D. 1954 
Ans. C 
Sol. • The constitution was first amended in year 1951. 
• It provided against abuse of freedom of speech and expression, validation of zamindari abolition laws, and clarified the right to equality more specifically. 
. It was moved by the then Prime Minister of India, Jawaharlal Nehru, on 10 May 1951 and enacted by Parliament on 18 June 1951

Q.भारत के संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद ये बताता है कि प्रत्येक भारतीय राज्य में एक राज्यपाल होगा? A. अनुच्छेद 152 
B. अनुच्छेद 154 
C. अनुच्छेद 151 
D. अनुच्छेद 153 

Q. Which article of the Constitution of India provides that each Indian state will have a governor? 
A. Article 152 
B. Article 154 
C. Article 151 
D. Article
Ans. D Sol. 
• Article 151-Relate to CAG 
• Article 152-definition of State 
• Article 153-Govenors of States
 • Article 154-Executive powers of governor

Q.निम्न में से किसे 'लोकप्रिय कक्ष' (पोपुलर चैम्बर) कहा जाता है? 
A. राज्यसभा 
B. ग्राम सभा 
C. लोकसभा 
D. राज्य विधानसभा 

Q. Which of the following is called the popular chamber'? 
A. Rajya Sabha 
B. Gram Sabha 
C. Lok Sabha 
D. State Assembly
Ans.C 
Sol. • Lok Sabha is known as Lower House of Popular Chamber because it has comparatively more powers in legislation and its members are elected by direct elections. 
• Rajya Sabha is known as Upper house or House of States as it was represented by state representatives.

Q.भारत में, भारत के संविधान का निम्न में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद एक नए राज्य के गठन का प्रावधान करता है? 

A. अनुच्छेद 9 
B. अनुच्छेद 2
C. अनुच्छेद 1 
D. अनुच्छेद 3 

Q.  In India, which of the following articles of the Constitution of India provides for the formation of a new state? 
A. Article 9 
B. Article 2 
C. Article 1 
D. Article 3 
Ans. D
 Sol. • 1-Name and territory of the Union. 
• 2-Admission or establishment of new States. 
• 3-Formation of new States and alteration of areas, boundaries or names of existing States. . 9-Persons voluntarily acquiring citizenship of a foreign State not to be citizens.

Q.नियम (लोकसभा में व्यापार की प्रक्रिया और आचरण का नियम) संसद के समक्ष
औपचारिक प्रस्ताव को शामिल नहीं करता है, इसलिए इस नियम के तहत मामले पर चर्चा के बाद कोई मतदान नहीं हो सकता। 
A. 158 
B. 186 
C.193 
D. 149

 Q. Rule(of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Lok Sabha) does NOT involve a formal motion before the Parliament House, hence no voting can take place after discussion on matter under this rule.
A. 158
B. 186
C. 193
D. 149
Ans.C Sol. • 158-Voting by Division 
• 186- Admissibility of motions. 
• 149- Procedure consequent on disposal of amendments by Council. 
• 193-Notice for raising discussion

Q.भारतीय संसद के संदर्भ में 'शून्यकाल' क्या है? 

A. प्रश्नकाल के तुरंत बाद का समय 
B. संसदीय कार्यवाही के पहले भाग (फर्स्ट हॉफ) का समय 
C. संसदीय कार्यवाही के अंतिम भाग का समय 
D. प्रश्नकाल से पहले का समय 

Q. In the context of Indian parliament what is 'Zero Hour'? 
A. Time immediately after Question Hour 
B. Time in the first half of the parliamentary proceeding 
C. Time in the last half of the parliamentary proceeding 
D. Time before Question Hour 
Ans. A 
Sol. • The time immediately following the Question Hour has come to be known as "Zero Hour". 
• It is unique feature of Indian Parliament in which members can, with prior notice to the Speaker, raise issues of importance during this time. 
•During this hour members can raise matters of great importance without prior 10 days notice. It began as an informal practice in 1962 though it is not mentioned in ruled of the Parliament.

Q.कोई विधेयक मनी बिल है या नहीं इस पर अंतिम निर्णय कौन लेता है? 
A. वित्त मंत्री 
B. अध्यक्ष 
C. उपाध्यक्ष 
D. प्रधानमंत्री 

Q. Who takes the final decision on whether a Bill is a Money Bill or not? 
A. Finance Minister 
B. Speaker 
C. Vice President 
D. Prime Minister
Ans. B Sol. 
• Under A-110, money bill can only be presented in Lok Sabha and not in Rajya Sabha. 
• The decision of whether a bill is a money bill or not is taken by Speaker of Lok Sabha and is presented in house with prior permission to President of India. 
• The Rajya Sabha has limited powers regarding to Money bill and there is no provision of Joint Sitting for Money bills.

Q. भारत के राष्ट्रपति को उनके कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से पूर्व महाभियोग करने के लिए किसी अनुशंसा अनिवार्य है? A. प्रधानमंत्री 

B. लोक सभा अध्यक्ष 
C. भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
D. संसद के दोनों सदन 

Q. Whose recommendation is mandatory to impeach the President of India from his office before the completion of his/her term? 
A. The Prime Minister 
B. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha 
C. The Chief Justice of India 
D. The two houses of the parliament 
Ans. D Sol. The impeachment of the president as mentioned in the Article 61, necessitates the consent of the two houses of parliament in order to be effective. Such resolution is passed by 2/3 majority members of a house, and is passed when the initiating house finds the issue of violation of constitution by the president.

Q. भारतीय संविधान में कितने प्रकार के न्यायिक आदेश हैं?

A.5
B.4 
C.3
D.2 
Ans. A 

Q. How many types of writ are there in the Indian Constitution? 
A. 5
B. 4 
C. 3
D. 2 
Ans. A Sol. There are five types of writs mentioned under Indian constitution namely a) Habeas Corpus b) Mandamus c) Certiorari d) Prohibition e) Quo Warranto.

Q. भारतीय संविधान का भाग IV निम्नलिखित में से किससे संबंधित है?
A. संघ 
B. राज्य 
C. मौलिक अधिकार 
D. राज्य नीति के निर्देशक तत्व 

Q. Part IV of constitution of India deals with which of the following? 
A. The Union 
B. The States 
C. Fundamental Rights 
D. Directive Principles of State Policy
Ans. D 
Sol. Part I-Union and its Territory Part II-Citizenship. Part III - Fundamental Rights Part IV - Directive Principles of State Policy Part IVA - Fundamental Duties Part V - The Union Part VI - The States Part VIII - The Union Territories Part IX- The Panchayats Part IXA - The Municipalities Part IXB - The Co-operative Societies. [38]| Part XI - Relations between the Union and the States Part XV - Elections Part XVIII - Emergency Provisions Part XX - Amendment of the Constitution

Q. भारतीय संविधान में कितने मौलिक कर्तव्य उल्लिखित हैं? 

A. पांच
B. सात 
C. नौ
D. ग्यारह 

Q. How many Fundamental Duties are mentioned in Indian constitution? A. Five
B. Seven 
C. Nine
D. Eleven 
Ans. D
Ans. D Sol. Originally, the constitution of India did not contain any list of fundamental duties. Fundamental duties were added to the Indian Constitution by 42nd amendment of the constitution in 1976. The fundamental duties are contained in Art. 51A. originally they were 10 in number. But after 86 Constitutional Amendment Act 2002, one more Fundamental Duty was added, totaling to 11 in number.

Q. 'अधिकार-पृच्छा' शब्द का शाब्दिक अर्थ क्या है?
 A. परमादेश 
B. वर्जित करना 
C. किस अधिकार (या) वारंट से 
D. इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q. What is the literal meaning of the term "Quo-Warranto"? 
A. We command 
B. To forbid 
C. By what authority (or) warrant 
D. None of these
Ans. C Sol. The literal meaning of the term " Quo-Warranto" is By what authority (or) warrant. It is basically a writ among five types of writ in Indian constitution. Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Certiorari, Prohibition, Quo-Warranto are five writs listed in Indian constitution.

Q. भारतीय संविधान में राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव की प्रणाली किस देश से ली गई है? 
A. ब्रिटेन
B. संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका 
C. आयरलैंड 
D. ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q. In Indian constitution, the method of election of President has been taken from which country? 
A. Britain
B. USA 
C. Ireland
D. Australia 
Ans. C Sol. The method of election of president in India is taken from Ireland. Presently Ram Nath Kovind is the 14th president of India.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किसने सम्प्रभुता के अद्वैत सिद्धांत दिए थे? 
A. ऑस्टिन
B. डार ्विन 
C. अरस्तु ____
D. मार्क्स 

Q. Who among the following gave monistic theory of sovereignty?
A. Austin
B. Darwin 
C. Aristotle
D. Marx 
Ans. A Sol. Monistic theory of sovereignty was given by Austin. According to himin every society there exists an authority which is absolute, unlimited and indivisible and to which a large mass of citizen show compliance. The authority is powerful due to wealth and peer group.

Q. भारत के राष्ट्रपति के पद के लिए कौन शपथ दिलाता है? 
A. भारत के गवर्नर जनरल 
B. भारत के मुख्य न्यायधीश 
C. भारत के प्रधानमंत्री 
D. भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति 

Q. Who administers the oath of the President of India? 
A. Govern or General of India 
B. Chief Justice of India 
C. Prime Minister of India 
D. Vice President of India 
Ans. B 
Sol. Chief justice of India administers the oath to the President of India and in his absence the senior most judge of Supreme Court administers the oath to the president to preserve, protect and defend the constitution of India and serve for the well being of India.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से भारत राज्य का कार्यपाल अध्यक्ष है? 
A. प्रधानमंत्री 
B. राष्ट्रपति 
C. कैबिनेट सचिव 
D. वित्तीय सचिव 

Q. Who among the following is the executive head of India? 
A. Prime Minister 
B. President 
C. Cabinet Secretary 
D. Finance Secretary 
Ans. B 
Sol. President is the executive head of India.
He is responsible for enforcing the decrees issued by Supreme Court and performing his other duties on aid and advice of Council of ministers and he has to veto all the bills before they become an act.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से भारतीय संसद के संघटन हैं? I. राष्ट्रपति ii. राज्यसभा iii. लोकसभा 
A. (ii) तथा (iii) 
B. (1) तथा (ii) 
C. (1) तथा (iii) 
D. (1), (II) तथा (iii) 
Ans. D 

Q. Which of the following are constituents of Indian Parliament? i. The President ii. The Council of States (Rajya Sabha) iii. The House of the People (Lok Sabha) 
A. (l) and (ii) 
B. (i) and (ii) 
C. (I) and (iii) 
D. (i), (ii) and (iii) 
Ans. D 
Sol. The Indian Parliament consists of The President, the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) and The House of the People (Lok Sabha). The President is the head of the state and has the power to summon and prorogue either House of Parliament. Loksabha consists of representatives of people elected through direct election and Rajya Sabha consists of representatives of a state through indirect election. Hence, all are constituents of Indian Parliament.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किसके पास भारतीय सुरक्षा बलों पर सर्वोच्च कमान प्राप्त है? 
A. भारत के प्रधानमंत्री 
B. भारत के रक्षामंत्री 
C. भारत के केन्द्रीय मंत्री परिषद् 
D. भारत के राष्ट्रपति 
Ans. D 
Ans. D Sol. The supreme command of the Indian Defence forces, rests with the president of India as mentioned in the article 53 of the Indian constitution. However such power of the president is nominal and the real power rests with the Prime minister headed by the council of minister as mentioned in Article 74.

Q. दल-बदल कानून भारतीय संविधान की किस 
अनुसूची में दिया गया है? 
A. दूसरी अनुसूची 
B. दसवीं अनुसूची 
C. तीसरी अनुसूची 
D. चौथी अनुसूची 
Ans. B 
Sol. Anti-defection law is mentioned under 10th schedule of the Indian Constitution and was a 52nd amendment. This law ensured to check the opportunism of the legislatures and aimed to give stability to the parliamentary from of government.

Q. 'उत्प्रेष्णादेश या उत्प्रेषण' से क्या अभिप्राय है? 

A. परमादेश 
B. बंदी को सशरीर प्रस्तुत करना 
C. क्षमा करना 
D. प्रमाणित करना या जानकारी देना 

Q. What is the literal meaning of 'Certiorari'? 
A. We command 
B. To have the body of 
C. To forbid 
D. To be certified (or) to be informed
Ans. 
Ans. D 
Sol. 'Certiorari' means to be certified or informed. In constitutional terms it is a writ issued by Supreme Court or high court to review a case tried in lower court. It is used to quash a decision after the decision is taken by a lower tribunal against the acts or proceedings of a judicial or quasi-judicial body as the decision has been incomplete or there has been some error of law.

Q. भारत में राज्य के राज्यपाल की नियुक्ति कौन करता है? 

A. भारत के प्रधानमंत्री
B. मंत्री परिषद् 
C. सर्वोच्च न्यायालय का न्यायाधीश 
D. भारत का राष्ट्रपति

Q. Who appoints Governor of a state in India? 
A. Prime Minister of India 
B. Council of Minister 
C. Judge of Supreme Court 
D. President of India 
Ans. D 
Sol. Governor is the constitutional head for each state and is appointed by the President of India on aid and advice of council of ministers and Chief Minister of the state for a term of 5 years.

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में आपातकाल का प्रावधान है? 

A. अनुच्छेद 350 
B. अनुच्छेद 352 
C. अनुच्छेद 312 
D. अनुच्छेद 280 

Q. Which article of Indian constitution has the provision for National Emergency? 
A. Article 350 
B. Article 352 
C. Article 312 
D. Article 280 
Ans. B 
Sol. Article 352 of Indian constitution has the provision for National Emergency. The article gives power to the President to declare emergency on grounds of War, External Aggression and Armed Rebellion. It leads to suspension of fundamental rights except under article 20 and 21.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन हमारे देश के दोनों में से किसी भी सदन का सदस्य नहीं होता है? 

A. प्रधानमंत्री
B. वित्त मंत्री 
C. राष्ट्रपति
D. रेलवे मंत्री 

Q. Who among the following is not a member of any of the two houses of our country? 
A. Prime Minister 
B. Finance Minister 
C. President 
D. Railway Minister 
Ans. C 
Sol. President is not a member of any of the two houses of our country. He is the constitutional head of the state and a part of parliament in which he has the power to summon both the houses of parliament and dissolve the lower house.

Q. भारतीय संविधान के किस निम्नलिखित भाग में मौलिक कर्तव्यों का उल्लंघन हैं? 
A. भाग II 
B. भाग III 
C. भाग V
D. Part IV A 

Q. Fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following part of Indian Constitution? 
A. Part II
B. Part III 
C. Part V
D. Part IV A
Ans. D 
Sol. Fundamental duties are mentioned in part IV A of Indian Constitution. On the basis of the recommendations of Swaran Singh Committee, these duties were included in the Constitution under Article 51A of part IV A by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1976. It emphasizes on the responsibilities of Indian citizens in maintaining unity, integrity, Sovereignty, brotherhood and so on.

Q. भारत में राज्य का राज्यपाल बनने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु कितनी है? 
A. 30 वर्ष
B.25 वर्ष 
C.35 वर्ष
D. 45 वर्ष 

Q. What is the minimum age for becoming a Governor of state in India? 
A. 30 years
B. 25 years 
C. 35 years 
D. 45 years
Ans.C 
 Sol. Governor is the constitutional head of each state appointed by the president for a term of 5 years. To become a governor a person should be a citizen of India, be at least 35 years of age, should not be a member of the either house of the parliament or house of the state legislature and he should not hold any other office of profit.

Q. किस अनुच्छेद के अंतर्गत, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा वितीय आपातकाल लागू किया जा सकता है? 

A. अनुच्छेद 32 
B. अनुच्छेद 349 
C. अनुच्छेद 360 
D. अनुच्छेद 355 

Q. Under which article, President of India can proclaim financial emergency? 
A. Article 32 
B. Article 349 
C. Article 360 
D. Article 355 
Ans. C 
Sol. Financial emergency (Article 360): Article 360 states that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or credit of India or any part of thereof is threatened, President may declare a state of financial emergency. A proclamation issued under Article 360 will remain in force for two months unless before the expiry of the period it is approved by both the Houses of the Parliament. Once Once approved it remains in force till revoked by the President.

Q. किस अनुच्छेद के अंतर्गत, भारत के राष्ट्रपति____द्वारा संवैधानिक आपातकाल लागू किया जाता है?
 A. अनुच्छेद 32 
B. अनुच्छेद 349 
C. अनुच्छेद 356 
D. अनुच्छेद 360 

Q. Under which article, President of India can proclaim constitutional emergency? 
A. Article 32 
B. Article 349 
C. Article 360 
D. Article 355 Ans. 
C Sol. Financial emergency
Ans.C 
Sol. Under Article 356, President of India can proclaim constitutional emergency. The state's government issues the proclamation, after obtaining the consent of the president of India. If it is not possible to revoke Governor's rule within six months of imposition, the President's Rule under Article 356 of the Indian Constitution is imposedwhile article 349 deals with Special procedure for elanguage. Article 360deals with financial emergency and article 32gives power to supreme court to issue a writ to protect the fundamental right of any individual.

Q. ऊपरी सदन (राज्य सभा) के कितने सदस्यों की न्युक्ति भारत के राष्ट्रपति दवारा की जा सकती है? 

A. 10
B. 12 
C.14
D.16 

Q. How many members of upper house (Rajya Sabha) can be nominated by President of India? 
A. 10
B. 12 
C. 14
D. 16
Ans. B 
Sol. 12 members of upper house (Rajya Sabha) can be nominated by President of India. The Rajya Sabha or Council of States is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Membership of Rajya Sabha is limited by the Constitution to a maximum of 250 members, and current laws have provision for 245 members.

Q. निम्नलिखित संशोधनों में से किसे भारत का 'लघु संविधान' भी कहा जाता है? 

A.7 वां संशोधन 
B. 42 वां संशोधन 
C.44 वां संशोधन 
D.74 वां संशोधन 

Q. Which of the following Amendments is also known as the 'Mini Constitution of India? 
A. 7th Amendment 
B. 42nd Amendment 
C. 44th Amendment 
D. 74th Amendment
Ans. B 
Sol. The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitute of India which officially known as the Constitute Act, 1976 was enacted during the Emergency (25 June 1975 - 21 March 1977) by the Indian National Congress government headed by Indira Gandhi. It is regarded as the most controversial constitutional amendment in Indian history. It attempted to reduce the power of the Supreme Court and High Courts to pronounce upon the constitutional validity of laws. It laid down the Fundamental Duties of Indian citizens to the nation. This amendment brought about the most widespread changes to the Constitution in its history, and is sometimes called a "mini-Constitution" or the "Constitution of Indira".

Q. Which of the following is justiciable in nature?

A. Fundamental Duties 
B. Directive principles of state policy 
C. Fundamental Rights 
D. None of these
Ans. B
Sol. The Directive Principles of State Policy, embodied in Part IV of the constitution, constitute directions given to the central and state governments to guide the establishment of a society in the country. According to the constitution, the government should keep them in mind while framing laws. These are non-justiciable in nature because they are not enforceable by the courts for their violation.
Fundamental Duties are not legally Justiciable, but server as moral responsibilities of the Citizen.
Fundamental Rights are justiciable because when any of the right is violated, the aggrieved individual can move to the courts for their enforcements

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से अधिकार को मौलिक अधिकारों से हटाकर एक सामान्य कानूनी अधिकार बना दिया गया है? 

A. जीवन की रक्षा तथा दैहिक स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार 
B.संपत्ति के अधिकार 
C. शिक्षा का अधिकार 
D. धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार 

Q. Which of the following right has been removed from fundamental rights and converted to a simple legal right? 
A. Right to life and personal liberty 
B. Right to property 
C. Right to education 
D. Right to freedom of religion 
Ans. B 
Sol. Right to property has been removed from fundamental rights and converted to a simple legal right. The 44th amendment of 1978 removed the fundamental right to acquire, hold and dispose of property due to turmoil relating to property rights.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मौलिक कर्तव्य के अंतर्गत नहीं आता है? 
A. सार्वजनिक संपत्ति की सुरक्षा 
B. प्राक्रतिक पर्यावरण का संरक्षण तथा उसमें सुधार करना 
C. सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना 
D. अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का संरक्षण

 Q. Which of the following does not come under Fundamental Duty? 
A. To safe guard public property 
B. To protect & improve the natural environment 
C. To promote harmony 
D. To protect freedom of speech & expression 
Ans. D 
Sol. To protect freedom of speech and expression does not come under Fundamental Duty. Freedom of speech and expression comes under fundamental rights which are provided by the constitution to the citizens of India. While fundamental duties are certain rules which citizens should follow to safeguard the nation sovereignty.

Q. भारत के नियन्त्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक की नियुक्ति कितने वर्षों के लिए किया जाता है? 

A.2
B.4 
C.6
D.5 

Q. Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed for how many years? 

A. 2 
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5 
Ans. C 
Sol. Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by the President of India for a period of 6 years and can be removed from office in a manner and on grounds like Judge of a Supreme Court. His duty is to check the accounts and prepare audit reports for Union and States and other bodies prescribed in the Law enacted by the Parliament.

Q. भारत का आकस्मिकता निधि का संरक्षक कौन है? 

A. प्रधानमंत्री
C. राष्ट्रपति
 D. वित्त मंत्री

Q. Who is the custodian of Contingency Fund of India? 
A. The Prime Minister 
B. Judge of Supreme Court 
C. The President 
D. The Finance Minister 
Ans. C 
Sol. The president is the custodian of Contingency Fund of India.
The Contingency Fund of India established under Article 267 (1) of the Constitution with a corpus of 500 crores placed at the disposal of the President to meet urgent unforeseen expenditure, pending authorization by the Parliament.
 Ans.C 

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किस देश के पास लिखित संविधान नहीं है? 

A. यूनाइटेड किंगडम 
B. ऑस्ट्रेलिया 
C. संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका 
D. बांग्लादेश 

Q. Which of the following country doesn't have a written Constitution? 

A. United Kingdom 
B. Australia 
C. United States of America 
D. Bangladesh 
Ans. A 
Sol. United Kingdom, Northern Ireland and Israel does not have a written Constitution. The unwritten constitution are those processes of our government that are considered an essential part of the system yet they are not actually written in the Constitution.

Q. भारतीय संसदीय प्रणाली में, 'खाते पर वोट' की वैधता कितने महीनों तक के लिए होती है (चुनाव के वर्ष को छोड़ कर? 

A. 2 महीने
B. 3महीने 
C.6 महीने
D. 9महीने 

Q. In the Indian Parliamentary System, "Vote on Account is valid for how many months (except the year of elections)? 
A. 2 months
B. 3 months 
C. 6 months
D. 9 months 

Ans. A 

Sol. In the Indian Parliamentary System, 'Vote on Account' is valid for 2 months. It is an interim budget that is passed in the parliament to acquire permission to incur expenditure for the time period till the final budget is passed in the parliament.



💯Click here for the PART 2


Previous year polity questions SSC, POLITY questions asked in SSC Exams


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)