Most Important Biology questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' Biology questions of SSC CGL

Most Important Biology questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' Biology questions of SSC CGL 

Click here for the compilation of previous years' History questions asked in SSC Exams 


Click here for the compilation of first recipient of various awards 

Click here for the compilation of famous books and authors in 2019-2020 

1. Name the gland that controls the function of other endocrine glands. 
A. Pancreas 
B. Adrenal gland 
C. Renal gland 
D. Pituitary gland 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
* Pitutary gland is also known as Master gland because it controls functioning of other glands. 
* Pituitary gland is about the size of a pea and is situated in a bony hollow, just behind the bridge of your nose. 
* It is attached to the base of your brain by a thin stalk.

1. उस ग्रन्थि का नाम बताएं जो अन्य अंतःस्रावी ग्रंथियों के कार्य को नियंत्रित करती है |
A. अग्राशय
B. अधिवृक्क ग्रंथि
C. रीनल ग्रंथि
D. पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि
Ans- D
Sol.
* पियूष ग्रंथि को मास्टर ग्रंथि के रूप में भी जाना जाता है क्‍यों कि यह अन्य ग्रंथियों के कामकाज को नियंत्रित करती है।
* पियूष ग्रंथि, एक मटर के आकार की होती है और आपकी नाक के पुल के ठीक पीछे एक बोनी खोखले में स्थित होती है।
* यह एक पतली डंठल द्वारा आपके मस्तिष्क के आधार से जुड़ी होती है।


2.Which cells in our body are popularly called “soldiers of the human body”? 
A. Red blood cells 
B. Eosinophils 
C. Basophils 
D. White blood cells 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• WBCs are also known as Soldiers of human body. 
• White blood cells are part of the body's immune system. They help the body fight 
infection and other diseases. 
• Types of white blood cells are 
granulocytes (neutrophils, eosinophils, 
and basophils), monocytes, and 
lymphocytes (T cells and B cells).

2.हमारे शरीर की कौन सी कोशिकाएँ प्राय "मानव
शरीर के सैनिक" कहलाती हैं?
A. लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाएं
B. ईअसिनफिल
C. बेसोफिल
D. सफेद रक्‍त कोशिकाएं
Ans- D

3.The amount of light entering into eye can be controlled and regulated by ____. 
A. Pupil 
B. Cilliary muscles 
C. Cornea 
D. Retina 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Pupil is a small aperture in the iris that regulates the amount of light entering the eye. 
• Pupil can expand or contract to control the amount of light entering the eye.

3.आंख में प्रवेश करने वाले प्रकाश की मात्रा को ____ दवारा नियंत्रित और व्यवस्थित किया जा सकता है।
A. प्यूपल
B. सिलिअरी मांसपेशियां
C. कॉर्निया
D. रेटिना
Ans- A


4.‘Mithun’, a cattle breed is found in __. 
A. Arunachal Pradesh 
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala 
D. Tamilnadu 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Mithun is a cattle breed is found in Arunanchal Pradesh. 
• Mithun is also known as 'Cattle of Mountain” . 
• It is an important bovine species of north-eastern hill region of India and also of China, Myanmar, Bhutan and 
Bangladesh. 
• This magnificent massive bovine is presently reared under free-range condition in the hill forests at an altitude of 1000 to 3000 m above mean sea level.

4.'मिथुन', एक मवेशी की नस्ल____ में पाई जाती है।
A. अरुणाचल्र प्रदेश
B. महाराष्ट्र
C. केरल
D. तमिलनाडु
Ans- A


5.Which of the following has the highest protein content per gram? 
A. Apple 
B. Groundnut 
C. Soyabean 
D. Wheat 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
Soyabean is one of the richest source of protein.The nutrition facts for 3.5 ounces
 (100 grams) of boiled soybeans are - 
a) Protein: 16.6 grams 
b) Carbs: 9.9 grams 
c) Sugar: 3 grams 
d) Fiber: 6 grams 
e) Fat: 9 grams
5.निम्नलिखित में से किसमें प्रति ग्राम प्रोटीन की मात्रा सबसे अधिक है?

A. सेब
B. मूंगफली
C. सोयाबीन
D. गेहूं
Ans- C


6.Which hormone leads to the expulsion of milk from the breast, when baby sucks 
it? 
A. Progesterone 
B. Prolactin 
C. Estrogen 
D. Oxytocin 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
• Prolactin is a hormone that is secreted by the pituitary gland in the brain which is responsible for the making milk by alveoli in breast. This hormone rises when the baby suckles the breast. 
• Oxytocin is the hormone that 
causes tiny muscles around the 
alveoli to squeeze the milk by milk ducts.
6.कौन सा हार्मोन स्तन से दूध निकालने में मदद
करता है, जब बच्चा स्तन से दूध निकालने की
कोशिश करता है?

A. प्रोजेस्टेरोन
B. प्रोलैक्टिन
C. एस्ट्रोजेन
D. ऑक्सीटोसिन
Ans- B


Click here for the compilation of famous books and authors in 2019-2020 
7.Which of the following is a 
communicable disease? 
A. Diabetes 
B. Asthma 
C. Measles 
D. Scurvy 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• Measles is a highly communicable disease. 
• It is a serious childhood disease caused by a virus. 
• It is easily spread by coughing, sneezing or even talking to an infected person. 
Measles begins with a fever, runny nose and cough. 
7.निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक संक्रामक रोग है?
A. मधुमेह
B. दमा
C. खसरा
D. स्कर्वी
Ans.C

Click here for the compilation of most important previous years' POLITY Questions of SSC CGL  (both in Hindi and English language) 

8.______ is the branch of zoology 
concerned with the study of amphibians. 
A. Herpetology 
B. Ethology 
C. Mammology 
D. Morphology 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Herpetology- It is the branch 
concerned with the study of amphibians. 
• Ethology- It is the science of animal behaviour. 
• Mammology- It is Speacialised science that deals with the study of mammals. 
• Morphology- It is The study of forms of things. 
8._____उभयचरों (जलथलचर) के अध्ययन से संबंधित प्राणी विज्ञान की शाखा है।

A. उभयसृपविज्ञान
B. आचारविज्ञान
C. मेमोलोजी
D. आकृति विज्ञान
Ans.A
Sol.
* उभयसूपविज्ञान - उभयचरों के अध्ययन से संबंधित शाखा है।
* आचारविज्ञान - पशु व्यवहार का विज्ञान।
* मेमोलोजी- विशिष्ट विज्ञान जो स्तनधारियों के अध्ययन से संबंधित है।
* आकृति विज्ञान - चीजों के रूपों का अध्ययन।

9.______ is the study of the 
microanatomy of cells, tissues and organs as seen through a microscope. 
A. Paleontology 
B. Histology 
C. Ichthyology 
D. Entomology 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
• Histology- the study of the 
microanatomy of cells, tissues and organs as seen through a microscope. 
• Paleontology-study of animal and plant fossils. 
• Ichthyology-branch of zoology that deals with fishes. 
• Entomology-study of insects. 
9. _एक माइक्रोस्कोप के माध्यम से देखे जाने वाले कोशिकाओं, ऊतकों और अंगों के माइक्रोनैटॉमी का अध्ययन है।

A. जीवाश्म विज्ञान
B. ऊतक विज्ञान
C. मत्स्यविज्ञान
D. कीटविज्ञान

Ans- B
Sol.
* ऊतक विज्ञान - माइक्रोस्कोप के माध्यम से देखे जाने वाले कोशिकाओं, ऊतकों और अंगों के माइक्रोएनाटॉमी का अध्ययन।
* जीवाश्म विज्ञान- जानवरों और पाँधों के
जीवाश्मों का अध्ययन।
* मत्स्यविज्ञान- जंतु विज्ञान की शाखा जो मछलियोंसे संबंधित है।
* कीटविज्ञान- कीड़ों का अध्ययन।

Click here for the compilation of most important previous years' ECONOMICS Questions (asked in SSC CGL CHSL)  


10.Which of the following is NOT a symptom of Wilson’s disease?
A. Problems with speech, swallowing or physical coordination 
B. Uncontrolled movements or muscle stiffness 
C. Fluid build-up in the legs or abdomen 
D. Night blindness 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
Wilson's disease, also known as 
hepatolenticular degeneration, is a rare genetic disorder that causes copper poisoning in the body. Its major symptoms are 
• Problems with speech 
• Swallowing or physical coordination 
• Uncontrolled movements or muscle stiffness 
• Fluid build-up in the legs or abdomen etc. 
निम्न में से क्‍या विल्सन रोग का लक्षण नहीं है?

A. बोलने, निगलने या शारीरिक समन्वय में परेशानी
B. मांसपेशियों की कठोरता या अनियंत्रित
गतिशीलता
C. पैरों या पेट में से तरल पदार्थ का निर्माण होना
D. रतौंधी
Ans- D


11.Bariatric surgery makes changes to a person’s __. 
A. Nasal passage 
B. Heart 
C. Digestive system 
D. Lungs 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• Gastric bypass and other types of weight-loss surgery, collectively known as bariatric surgery, make surgical changes digestive system. 
• Gastric bypass surgery is the most common type of weight-loss surgery. 
• It is done to maintain BMI, weight- related health problem, such as type 2 
diabetes, high blood pressure or severe sleep apnea. 
बैरिएट्रिक सर्जरी किसी व्यक्ति के ____ में
परिवर्तन करती है।

A. नाक
B. हृदय
C. पाचन तंत्र
D. फेफड़े
Ans- C


12.The Deficiency of which nutrient causes night blindness? 
A. Vitamin K 
B. Vitamin C 
C. Proteins 
D. Vitamin A 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• Night Blindness is caused by the deficiency of Vitamin A. 
• Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin. 
• it is important for growth and 
development, for the maintenance of the immune system and good vision.

किस पोषक तत्व की कमी से रतौंधी होती है?
A. Vitamin K 
B. Vitamin C 
C. Proteins 
D. Vitamin A 
Ans. D 


13.In which part of the female flower does fertilisation take place? 
A. Filament 
B. Stigma 
C. Ovary 
D. Style 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• The Fertilization of flower take 
place in Ovary. 
• A pollen grain on the stigma grows a tiny tube. 
• This pollen tube carries a male gamete to meet a female gamete in an ovule.
मादा पुष्प के किस भाग में निषेचन होता है?
A. रेशा
B. स्टिग्मा
C. अंडाशय
D. शैली
Ans- C


14.Night Blindness is caused by the deficiency of Vitamin __. 
A. K 
B. C 
C. B12 
D. A 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• Night Blindness is caused by the deficiency of  vitamin A. 
• Night blindness is the inability to see well at night or in poor light. Its causes include glaucoma medications and 
cataracts. 
• Vitamin A is the name of a group of fat- soluble retinoids.
नाइट ब्लाइंडनेस विटामिन______ की कमी के कारण होता है।
A. K 
B. C 
C. B12 
D. A 
Ans. D


15.The phrase ‘Survival of the fittest’ as a way of describing the mechanism of natural selection was coined by _. 
A. Marie Curie 
B. Louis Pasteur 
C. Charles Babbage 
D. Herbert Spencer 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• The phrase ‘Survival of the fittest’ as a way of describing the mechanism of natural selection was coined by 
Herbert Spencer. 
• Spencer developed an all-embracing conception of evolution as the progressive development of human culture and societies. 
• The phrase ‘Survival of the fittest’ refers that only those species survives which is strong and fittest of all.
प्राकृतिक चयन के तंत्र का वर्णन करने के एक तरीके के रूप में 'सर्वाइवल ऑफ़ द फिटेस्ट' को_____ द्वारा गढ़ा गया था।

A. मैरी क्‍्यूरी
B. लुई पाश्चर
C. चार्ल्स बैबेज
D. हर्बर्ट स्पेंसर
Ans- D


16.DNA is stored majorly in _ of the cell. 
A. nucleus 
B. golgi body 
C. cytoplasm 
D. plasma membrane 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Mainly DNA is stored in cell nucleus but a small amount of DNAs are also present in mitochondria. 
• DNA is the hereditary material in humans and almost all other organisms. 
• The important property of DNA is that it can replicate, or make copies of itself. 
Each strand of DNA in the double helix can serve as a pattern for duplicating the 
sequence of bases.
डी.एन.ए मुख्य रूप से कोशिका के__  में संग्रहीत होता है।

A. नाभिक
B. गोलगी बॉडी
C. कोशिका द्रव्य
D. प्लाज्मा झिल्ली
Ans- A


17.Which tissue transport food to various parts of a plant? 
A. Phloem 
B. Parenchyma 
C. Xylem 
D. Sclerenchyma 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
Phloem is the vascular tissue 
responsible for the transport of food from source tissues. 
• Sclerenchyma, parenchyma, sieve elements and companion cells are some of the cell types from which Phloem is 
formed. 
• Xylem transport water from roots to stems in plants.
कौन सा ऊतक भोजन को एक पौधे के विभिन्‍न भागों में पहुँचाता है?

A. फ्लोएम
B. पैरेन्काइमा
C. जाइलम
D. स्कक्‍लेरेनकाइमा
Ans. A
Sol.
» फ्लोएम वह संवहनी ऊतक है जो स्रोत ऊतकों से भोजन के परिवहन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
० फ्लोएम के प्रकार: स्कक्‍लेरेन्काइमा, पैरेन्काइमा, चलनी तत्व और साथी कोशिकाएं]
० जाइलम जड़ों से तनों तक पानी पहुँचाता है।


18.Rajat has hypermetropia. What type of lens will the ophthalmologist recommend to correct his vision? 
A. Bifocal 
B. Progressive 
C. Concave 
D. Convex 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• Hypermetropia is a eye disorder in which nearby objects seems blurred but far distant objects seems clear. 
• Convex lens is used to cure 
Hypermetropia. 
• It can also be cured by Laser Surgery.

रजत को हाइपरमेट्रोपिया है। नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञ उसकी दृष्टि को सही करने के लिए किस प्रकार के लेंस का सुझाव देंगे?

A. बाईफोकल
B. प्रोग्रेसिव
C. अवतल
D. उत्तल
Ans- D


19.Both, haemoglobin and myoglobin require ____ for formation. 
A. Calcium 
B. Vitamin A 
C. Iron 
D. Vitamin B12 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• Iron is vital element in 
haemoglobin and myoglobin for their formation. 
• Haemoglobin (Hb) is a protein found in the red blood cells that carries oxygen in your body and gives blood its red colour. 
• Myoglobin (symbol Mb or MB) is an iron- and oxygen-binding protein found in the muscle tissue.
हीमोग्लोबिन और मायोग्लोबिन दोनों के गठन के लिए_____ की आवश्यकता होती है।
A. कैल्शियम
B. विटामिन A
C. आयरन
D. विटामिन B12
Ans- C
Sol.
० उनके बनने के लिए हीमोग्लोबिन और मायोग्लोबिन में आयरन महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है।
० हीमोग्लोबिन (Hb) एक प्रोटीन है जो लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं में पाया जाता है जो आपके शरीर में ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाता है और रक्त को अपना लाल रंग देता है।
० मायोग्लोबिन (प्रतीक Mb or, MB) मांसपेशियों के ऊतकों में पाये जाने वाला ऑक्सीजन- लौह का बंधनकारी प्रोटीन है।


20.Which human body part can well be called the ‘chemical factory’ of our body? 
A. Kidneys 
B. Stomach 
C. Liver 
D. Lungs 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• The liver is called the chemical factory of your body. 
• It is called so because it receives substances and converts them into essential elements required for body. 
• The liver is also responsible for filtering toxic substances out of your blood.
20.किस मानव शरीर अंग को हमारे शरीर का 'रासायनिक कारखाना' कहा जा सकता है?

A. गुर्दे
B. पेट
C. लिवर
D. फेफड़े
Ans- C


1. A few organisms can tolerate and thrive in a wide range of temperatures. Such organisms are called _______. 
A. Osmotic 
B. Eurythermal 
C. Stenothermal 
D. Hydrothermal 
Ans. B 
Sol. Eurytherm is the type of organism, often specifically an ectoderm, who can function, tolerate, and grow at a wide 
range of body temperatures. For example: dogs , cats, tigers ,etc.
कुछ जीव तापमानों के व्यापक परास (चरम) सहम कर सकते हैं और उसमें खूब बढ़ते हैं| ये_____कहलाते हैं|

A. परासरणी 
B. पृथुताजापी
C. तनुतापी 
D. उष्णजलीय
Ans- B


2. The method of soil conservation in the coastal and dry regions where rows of trees are planted to check the wind 
movement to protect soil cover is called?
 A. Mulching
 B. Contour barriers 
 C. Rock dam
 D. Shelter belts 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• Shelter belts are designed to protect farmsteads and livestock from wind and blowing snow. This is also known 
as “wind breaks”. 
• These are “environmental buffers” that are planted in a variety of settings, such as on cropland, pasture, and rangeland, along roads, farmsteads, feedlots, and in urban areas. They also protect wildlife wintering areas. 
• It acts as a barrier of trees and shrubs which provides
protection (as for crops) from wind and storm and reduces erosion.
 मृदा संरक्षण की उस विधि को क्या कहते हैं जिसमें तटीय प्रदेशों और शुष्क प्रदेशों में पवन गति को रोकने के लिए वृक्ष कतारों में लगाए जाते हैं ताकि मृदा आवरण
को बचाया जा सके?

A. मल्च बनाना 
B. समोच्चरेखीय रोधिकाएं
C. चट॒टान बाँध 
D. रक्षक मेखलाएँ
Ans- D


3. Which of the following is one of the commercial products obtained from Gelidium and Gracilaria and are used to grow microbes and in preparations of 
icecreams and jellies? 
A. Agar 
B. Chlorella 
C. Spirullina 
D. Gymnosperms 
Ans. A 
Sol. Agar is a jelly-like substance, obtained from algae. Agar can be used as a laxative, an appetite suppressant, a 
vegetarian substitute for gelatin, a thickener for soups, in fruit preserves, ice cream, and other desserts, as a clarifying agent in brewing, and for sizing paper and fabrics. 
The gelling agent in agar is an 
unbranched polysaccharide obtained from the cell walls of some species of red algae, primarily from the genera Gelidium and Gracilaria. For commercial purposes, it is derived primarily from Gelidium 
amansii. In chemical terms, agar is a polymer made up of subunits of the sugar galactose.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा व्यवसायिक उत्पाद जिलेडियम और ग्रेसिलेरिया से मिल्रता है जिसका उपयोग सूक्ष्म जीवियों के संवर्धन में तथा आइसक्रीम और जैली बनाने में किया जाता है?

A. एगार 
B. क्लोरैला
C. स्पिरूलाइना 
D. जिम्नोस्पर्म
Ans- A


4. _____ are made up of 
sclerenchymatous cells. These are generally absent in the
primary phloem but are found in the secondary phloem. 
A. Xylem fibres 
B. Xylem parenchyma 
C. Phloem parenchyma 
D. Phloem fibres 
Ans. D
Sol. Bast fibre (also called phloem fibre or skin fibre) is plant fibre collected from the 
phloem (the "inner bark",
sometimes called "skin") or bast surrounding the stem of certain dicotyledonous plants. 
They support the conductive cells of the phloem and provide strength to the stem.They are made up of sclerenchymatous cells. These are generally absent in the primary phloem 
but are found in the secondary phloem.
_स्क्‍्लेरेंकाईमी कोशिकाओं के बने होते हैं | ये प्राय: प्राथमिक फ्लोएम में नहीं पाए जाते; लेकिन ये द्वितीयक फ्लोएम में रहते हैं |

A. जाइलम तंतु 
B. जाइलम पैरेन्काईमा
C. फ्लोएम पैरेन्काईमा 
D. फ्लोएम तंतु
Ans- D


5. What type of a body plan does coelenterates, ctenophores and echinoderms have? 
A. Annelida 
B. Radial 
C. Bilateral 
D. Platyhelminthes 
Ans. B 
Sol. A body plan is a group of structural and developmental characteristics that can be used to identify a group of animals, such as a phylum. All members 
of a particular group share the same body plan at some point during their development—in the embryonic, larval, or adult stage. Coelenterates, ctenophores and echinoderms have Radial type of body plan.
सिलेंट्रेटा, टीनोफोर और एकाईनोडर्म की शरीर सममिति किस प्रकार की होती है?

A. ऐनेलिडा 
B. अरीय
C. द्विपार्श्व 
D. प्लेटिहैल्मिन्थिज
Ans- B
Sol.

शारीरिक योजना संरचनात्मक और विकासात्मक विशेषताओं का एक समूह है जिसका उपयोग जानवरों के समूह की पहचान करने के लिए किया जा सकता
है, जैसे कि फाइलम इत्यादि। विशेष समूह के सभी सदस्य अपने विकास के दौरान एक ही शारीरिक योजना साझा करते हैं - भ्रूण, लार्वा या वयस्क अवस्था में। कॉलेंटरेट्स, टेनोफोर और एकाइनोडर्म में
अर्धव्यास प्रकार की शारीरिक योजना होती है।


6.The first formed primary xylem elements are called
_______. 
A. Metaxylem 
B. Protoxylem 
C. Xylem fibres 
D. Xylemp arenchyma 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
• Protoxylem is the first formed part of the primary xylem elements that matures. 
• Metaxylem is the part of the primary system that differentiates after the 
protoxylem and are generally larger than the latter.

सबसे पहले बनने वाले प्राथमिक जाइलम तत्व को _ कहते हैं।

A. मेटाजाइलम 
B. प्रोटोजाइलम
C. जाइलमतंतु 
D. जाइलमपैरेन्काइमा
Ans- B
Sol.

* प्रोटोजाइलम प्राथमिक जाइलम तत्वों का पहला गठित हिस्सा है जो परिपक्व होता हैl

* मेटाजाइलम प्राथमिक प्रणाली का हिस्सा है जो प्रोटोजाइलम से पृथक होता है और आमतौर पर उत्तरवर्ती से बड़ा होता है।


7. Nereis, Pheretima (Earthworm) and Hirudinaria (blood sucking leech) are 
examples of which Phylum 
A. Coelenterata 
B. Aschelminthes 
C. Annelida 
D. Arthropoda 
Ans. C 
Sol. It is Annelida to which Nereis, Pheretima (Earthworm) and Hirudinaria(blood sucking leech) are examples of. 
These Phylum groups have over 17000 extant species. And these have adapted to various ecologies like Marine, fresh and 
so on.
नेरिस फेरेटिमा (केंचुआ) तथा हीरूडिनेरिया (रक्त्चूष्क जोंक) किस संघ के उदाहरण हैं?

A. सिलेनट्रेटा 
B. एस्केलमिन्थीज
C. एनेलिड़ा 
D. आर्थोपोडा
Ans- C


8. Which among the following does not have a cell wall? 
A. Euglena 
B. Paramecium 
C. Gonyaulax 
D. Mycoplasma 
Ans. D 
Sol. Mycoplasma is the smallest bacteria which does not have cell wall around their cell membrane and can survive without oxygen and have various shapes. Due to lack of cell wall, these bacteria are 
unaffected by many common antibiotics or other beta-lactam antibiotics that targets cell wall synthesis. They can act 
as parasitic or saprotrophic as well.

निम्नलिखित में से किस में कोशिका भित्ति नहीं होती है?

A. युग्लिना 
B. पैरामिसियम
C. गोन्युलेक्स 
D. माइकोप्लाज्मा
Ans- D

9. Which organelle is also called as 'powerhouse of the cell'? 
A. Plastids 
B. Mitochondria 
C. Golgi bodies 
D. Cell wall 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
• Mitochondria are also known as the ‘Power House of the Cell’. 
• Mitochondria create energy in the form of ATP (Adenosine Triphosphate) molecules by taking nutrients and breaking them down and this process 
of creating energy for the cell is known as cellular respiration. 
• If a cell feels it is not getting enough energy to survive then more mitochondria can be created as per need.

निम्नलिखित में से किसको 'कोशिका का शक्तिग्रह' भी कहा जाता है?

A. लवक 
B. सूतरकणिका
C. गाल्जीकाय 
D. कोशिका भिति
Ans- B
Sol.
* सूतरकणिका को 'सेल के पावर हाउस' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।

 सूतरकणिका एटीपी (एडेनोसिन ट्रायफॉस्फेट) अणुओं के रूप में ऊर्जा बनाते हैं, जो पोषक तत्व लेते हैं और उन्हें तोड़ते हैं और सेल के लिए ऊर्जा बनाने की इस प्रक्रिया को सेलुलर श्वसन के रूप में
जाना जाता है।


10. Which of the following is responsible for giving colour to human skin? 
A. Luciferin 
B. Haemoglobin 
C. Flavonoids 
D. Melanin 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• Melanin is responsible for giving colour to human skin. 
• It is a black pigment occurring in the hair, skin, and iris of the eye in people and animals. 
• It is responsible for tanning of skin exposed to sunlight.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन मानव त्वचा को रंग प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है?

A. लुसिफेरिन 
B. हीमोग्लोबिन
C. फ्लावोनोइड्स 
D. मेलेनिन
Ans- D
Sol.
* मेलेनिन मानव त्वचा को रंग देने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।

* यह लोगों और जानवरों में बालों, त्वचा और आंख की पुतली में होने वाला एक काला रंगद्रव्य है।

* यह धूप के संपर्क में आने वाली त्वचा की टैनिंग के लिए जिम्मेदार है।

11. Which among the following carries impure blood from human heart to lungs? 
A. Aorta 
B. Pulmonary vein 
C. Pulmonary arteries 
D. Vena Cava 
Ans. C 
Sol. Pulmonary arteries carry 
deoxygenated blood from the heart to the lungs via capillaries and alveoli to purify the impure blood into pure.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन मानव हृदय से फेफड़े तक अशुद्ध रक्त पहुँचाता है?
A. महाधमनी 
B. फेफड़े की नस
C. फेफड़े की धमनियाँ 
D. महाशिरा
Ans- C
Sol.
फेफड़े की धमनियां, अशुद्ध रक्त को शुद्ध करने के लिए केशिकाओं और वायुकोशिका के माध्यम से गैर-ऑक्सीकृत रक्‍त को हृदय तक ले जाती है।


12. Nephron is related to which of the following system of human body? 
A. Circulatory system 
B. Excretory system 
C. Reproductive system 
D. Respiratory system 
Ans. B 
Sol. Nephron is related to excretory system. It is the functional unit of kidney 
consisting of renal corpuscle and tubule for blood filtration. The renal corpuscle filters out large solutes from the blood, 
delivering water and small solutes to the renal tubule for modification.
निम्नलिखित में से मानव शरीर के किस प्रणाली से नेफ्रॉन सम्बंधित है?
A. परिसंचरण प्रणाली 
B. उत्सर्जन प्रणाली
C. जनन प्रणाली 
D. श्वसन उत्सर्जन
Ans- B


13. Who discovered bacteria? 
A. AntonieVen Leeuwenhoek 
B. Robert Brown 
C. Robert Hook 
D. Robert Koch 
Ans. A 
Sol. AntonieVen Leeuwenhoek discovered Bacteria. He was a Dutch scientist and is called the Father of Microbiology as he 
discovered single cell
prokaryotic microorganisms without nucleus which were later named as Bacteria.

जीवाणु की खोज किसने की थी?

A. एंटोनी वॉन ल्यूवेन्हरॉक

B. रॉबर्ट ब्राउन

C. रॉबर्ट हुक

D. रॉबर्ट कोच
Ans- A
Sol.
एंटोनी वेन लीयूवेनहोड़क ने बैक्टीरिया की खोज की। वह एक डच वैज्ञानिक थे और उन्हें माइक्रोबॉयोलॉजी का पिता कहा जाता है क्योंकि उन्होंने न्‍्यूक्लियस के
बिना सिंगल सेल प्रोकार्योटिक सूक्ष्मजीवों की खोज की जिन्हें बाद में बैक्टीरिया के रूप में नामित किया गया।


14.What is the name of a group of similar cells performing a specific function? 
A. Tissue 
B. Organ 
C. Organ system 
D. Cellular organization 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Group of similar cells performing a specific function are called as Tissues and group of tissues form Organs. 
• There are four tissues namely muscles, connective, epithelial and nervous tissues which performs functions like movement of the body, propagation of nerve signals and integration of all parts of the body.

एक विशेष कार्य करने वाले समान कोशिकाओं के समूह को क्या कहते हैं?

A. ऊतक 
B. अंग
C. अंग तंत्र 
D. कोशिकीय संरचना
Ans- A
Sol.
* एक विशिष्ट कार्य करने वाले समान कोशिकाओं के समूह को ऊतक और
ऊतकों के समूह के रूप में जाना जाता है।

* ऊतक चार प्रकार के होते हैं जैसे पेशीय, संयोजी, उपकला और तंत्रिका ऊतक, जो शरीर की गति, तंत्रिका संकेतों का संचरण और शरीर के सभी अंगों के समेकन जैसे कार्यो को पूरा करते हैं।


15. Which of the following carries oxygen to various parts of human body? 
A. Red blood cells 
B. White blood cells 
C. Plasma 
D. Nerves 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Red Blood Cells carries oxygen to various parts of human body. 
• It consists of Haemoglobin which carries oxygen from pulmonary artery to heart and helps in transporting carbon 
dioxide from heart to lungs to exhale it out.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन मानव शरीर के विभिन्‍न अंगो का ऑक्सिजन वाहक है?

A. लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाएँ

B. श्वेत रक्त कोशिकाएँ

C. प्लाज्मा

D. तंत्रिकाए
Ans- A


16. In a majority of flowering plants, out of the four
megaspores, what is the ratio 
of functional and degenerate 
megaspores? 
A. 2:2 
B. 1:3 
C. 3:1 
D. 4:0 
Ans. B 
Sol. In gymnosperms and most flowering plants, only one of the four megaspores is functional at maturity, and the other three soon degenerate. Means the ratio of functional and
degenerated megaspore is 
1:3. The megaspore that remains, divides mitotically and develops into the gametophyte, which eventually produces one egg cell. In the most common type of megagametophyte
development in flowering plants (the Polygonum type), three mitotic divisions are involved in 
producing the gametophyte, which has seven cells, one of which (the central cell) has two nuclei  that later merge to make 
a diploid nucleus. Double fertilization occurs in flowering plants, which involves two sperm fertilizing the two
gametes inside the megagametophyte (the egg 
cell and the central cell) to produce the embryo and the endosperm.
अभिकांश पुष्पि पादपो में चार गुरुबीजाणु में से, कार्योशील और अपविकसित गुरुबीजाणु का अनुपात क्या होता हैं ?
A. 2:2 
B. 1:3 
C. 3:1 
D. 4:0 
Ans. B


17. With which of the following body organ is 'pace-maker' associated? 
A. Liver 
B. Brain 
C. Heart 
D. Lungs 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• The SA node is sometimes called the heart's “natural pacemaker.” 
• Electrical impulses from the heart muscle make the heart to beat, These electrical impulses are generated by the pacemaker.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन से अंग से 'पेस मेकर' संबंधित है?

A. लीवर 
B. मस्तिष्क
C. हृदय 
D. फेफड़े
Ans- C
Sol.
* एसए नोड को कभी-कभी हृदय का "नेचुरल पेसमेकर" कहा जाता है।

* हृदय की मांसपेशियों से विद्युत आवेग हृदय की धड़कन में सहायक होता है, ये विद्युत आवेग पेसमेकर द्वारा उत्पन्न किया जाता है।


18. Haemoglobin is an important component of ___. 
A. White blood cells 
B. Red blood cells 
C. Plasma 
D. All options are correct 
Ans. B 
Sol. Haemoglobin is an important component of red blood cells. It consists of amino acids and iron due to which it is 
red in colour. Hemoglobin in the blood carries oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body helping in aerobic respiration 
and metabolism. Deficiency in 
haemoglobin may cause diseases like anaemia.

हीमोग्लोबिन _ का मुख्य घटक है |

A. श्वेत रक्‍त कोशिकाएं

B. लाल रक्‍त कोशिकाएं

C. प्लाज्मा

D. सभी विकल्प सही हैं
Ans- B
Sol.
हीमोग्लोबिन, लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। इसमें एमिनो एसिड और आयरन उपस्थित होता है, जिसके कारण यह लाल रंग का होता है।
वायुजीवी श्वसन और मेटाबॉलिज्म को बनाए रखने हेतु हीमोग्लोबिन रक्त में
फेफड़ों से लेकर शेष पूरे शरीर को
ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करता है। हीमोग्लोबिन की कमी से रक्‍ताल्पता (एनीमिया) जैसी बीमारियां हो सकती हैं।


19. Snakes, turtle, lizards and crocodiles falls under which category of animals? 
A. Pisces 
B. Mammals 
C. Reptilian 
D. Aves 
Ans. C 
Sol. Snakes, turtle, lizards and crocodiles falls under Reptilian category of animals. 
They are cold blooded animals hence can live both in water and on land depending on temperatures. They have a dry skin with scales to protect their body and further they lay soft shelled eggs.
सांप, कछुआ, छिपकली तथा मगरमच्छ जंतुओं की किस श्रेणी में आते हैं?

A. मत्स्य 
B. स्तनपायी
C. सरीसूप 
D. पक्षी
Ans- C
Sol.
जानवरों में सांप, कछुए, छिपकलियां और मगरमच्छ सरीसृप श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आते हैं। यह ठंडें खून वाले जानवर होते हैं अत: इनका जल या जमीन पर रहना तापमान पर निर्भर करता है। उनके शरीर की रक्षा के लिए सूखी त्वचा होती है और वे नरम गोल अंडे देते हैं।


20.Which of the following fibres is  considered as the strongest natural fibre? 
A. Cotton 
B. Jute 
C. Wool 
D. Silk 
Ans. D 
Sol. 
• Silk is considered as the strongest natural fibre. 
• Natural fibers are fibers that are produced by plants, animals, and geological processes. They can be used as a component of composite materials, where the orientation of fibers impacts the properties. 
• Natural fibers can also be matted into sheets to make products such as paper or felt. Natural fibers are made from 
plant, animal, and mineral sources. Natural fibers can be classified according to their origin.
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा रेशा सबसे मजबूत प्राकृतिक रेशे के रूप में जाना जाता है ?

A. कपास 
B. पटसन
C. ऊन 
D. रेशम
Ans- D
Sol.
* रेशम को सबसे मजबूत प्राकृतिक फाइबर माना जाता है।

* प्राकृतिक फाइबर ऐसे फाइबर होते हैं जो पौधों, जानवरों और भूवैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं दवारा निर्मित होते हैं। उनका उपयोग समग्र सामग्री के एक घटक
के रूप में किया जा सकता है, जहां फाइबर का उन्मुखीकरण गुणों को प्रभावित करता है।

* प्राकृतिक फाइबर पौँधे, जानवर और खनिज स्रोतों से बने होते हैं। प्राकृतिक तंतुओं को उनकी उत्पत्ति के अनुसार वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है।


21. The blotting technique used to identify the isolated protein is ______ 
A. Northern blotting 
B. Western blotting 
C. Southern blotting 
D. Cloning 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
The blotting technique used to 
Cpidentify the isolated protein is Western blotting. Western blotting is an analytical 
technique used to detect specific proteins in a given sample of tissue homogenate 
or extract. It uses gel
electrophoresis to separate native or denatured proteins by 
the length of the polypeptide (denaturing conditions) or by the 3-D structure of the protein (native/ non-denaturing
conditions). The proteins are then transferred to a membrane (typically nitrocellulose or
PVDF), where they are probed (detected) using antibodies 
specific to the target protein.

विलगित प्रोटीन की पहचान हेतु शोषक तकनीक क्या है?

A. उत्तरी शोषक 
B. पश्चिमी शोषक
C. दक्षिणी शोषक 
D. क्लोनिंग
Ans- B
Sol.
पृथक प्रोटीन की पहचान करने किये प्रयुक्त की जाने वाली तकनीक को वेस्टर्न ब्लॉटिंग कहते हैं। वेसटर्न ब्लॉटिंग एक विशलेषणात्मक तकनीक है जिसका प्रयोग संमांगी ऊतकों के नमूने में विशेष प्रोटीन का पता लगाने के लिये किया जाता है। यह पॉलीपेप्टाइड(अप्राकृतिक स्थिती) की लंबाई अथवा प्रोटीन( मातृत्व/ गैर-प्राकृतिक स्थिति) के त्रिविमीय संरचना के अनुसार मातृत्व अथवा विकृत प्रोटीनों को अलग करने के लिये वैद्युतकणसंचिकित्सा का प्रयोग करता है। प्रोटीनों को एक झिल्ली (आम तौर पर नाइट्रोसेलुलोज अथवा पीवीडीएफ) में भेजा जाता है जहां पर विशिष्ट प्रोटीन के लक्ष्य के साथ प्रतिजैविकों को प्रयोग करके उनकी
पहचान की जाती है।


22. Morphology of Chromosomes can be best studied at __ 
A. Interphase 
B. Prophse 
C. Metaphase 
D. Zygotene 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• Morphology of Chromosomes can be best studied at
Metaphase. 
• Metaphase is a stage of mitosis in the eukaryotic cell cycle in which chromosomes are at their second- most condensed and coiled stage (they are at their most
condensed in anaphase). 
• These chromosomes, carrying genetic information, align in the equator of the cell before being separated into each of the two daughter cells. 
• Metaphase accounts for approximately 4% of the cell cycle's duration.
गुणसूत्रों की आकृति विज्ञान का अच्छी तरह से अध्ययन किससे किया जा सकता है_____
A. अंतरावस्था में 
B. पूर्वावस्था
C. मध्यावस्था 
D. जाईंगोटीन
Ans- C
Sol.
* गुणसूत्रों के आकार का अध्ययन मध्यावस्था में सबसे बेहतर किया जा सकता है।

* यकैरियोटिक कोशिका चक्र में मध्यावस्था समसूत्री विभाजन का अवस्था है जिसमें गुणसूत्र अपनी दूसरी सर्वाधिक संघनित एवं कुंडलित अवस्था में होते हैं (ये सर्वाधिक संघनित पश्चावस्था में होते हैं।)

* आनुवांशिक जानकारी रखने वाले ये गुणसूत्र प्रत्येक दो संतति कोशिकाओं में अलग होने से पहले कोशिका की अक्ष पर संरेखित हो जाते हैं।

* मध्यावस्था कोशिका चक्र अवधि के लगभग 4% भाग होती है।


23. A pair of contrasting characters controlling the same trait is called 
A. factors 
B. loci 
C. allele 
D. lineage 
Ans. C
Sol. An allele is one of the possible forms of a gene. If an organism is heterozygous for that trait, or possesses one of each allele, then the dominant trait is expressed. So a gene is a particular region of your DNA that controls a specific 
trait.
विरोधी गुणों का युग्म, जो समान विशेषताओं को नियंत्रित करे, क्या कहलाता है?

A. घटक 
B. अनुविषमवास
C. युग्मविकल्पी (ऐलील) 
D. वंश परंपरा
Ans- C
Sol.
एक एलील, जीन के संभावित रूपों में से एक है। यदि कोई जीव उस विशेषता के लिए विषम है, या प्रत्येक युग्मक के पास है, तो प्रमुख लक्षण व्यक्त किया जाता
है। तो एक जीन आपके डी.एन.ए का एक विशेष क्षेत्र है जो एक विशिष्ट विशेषता को नियंत्रित करता है।


24. What is commonly known as 'white plague'? 
A. Typhoid 
B. Malaria 
C. Tuberculosis 
D. HIV 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease usually caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis. 
• The disease most commonly associated with the white plague is tuberculosis.
श्वेत प्लेग' को आमतौर पर किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
A. टायफाइड (आन्त्रज्वर)
B. मलेरिया
C. क्षय रोग
D. एच.आई.वी
Ans- C
Sol.
* क्षय (टी.बी.) एक संक्रामक रोग है जो सामान्यतः: माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस नामक जीवाणु
के कारण होता है।

* सफेद प्लेग से संबंधित सबसे अधिक सामान्य बीमारी क्षय रोग है।


25. Hearing in brain is associated with 
A. Frontal lobe 
B. Occipital lobe 
C. Temporal lobe 
D. Parietal lobe 
Ans. C 
Sol. The Temporal Lobe mainly revolves around hearing and selective listening. It receives sensory information such as 
sounds and speech from the ears.
मस्तिष्क में सुनाई देने का सम्बन्ध किससे है?
A. सामने वाली पालि 
B. पश्च्क्पाल पालि
C. कनपटी की पालि. 
D. मिट॒टिय पालि
Ans- C
Sol.
शंक पालि मुख्यतः सुनने के लिए केन्द्रित होता है। यह कानों से ध्वनि अथवा भाषणों से संवेदनात्मक सूचनाएं प्राप्त करता है।


26. Sullage water is _______ 
A. Waste water released from kitchen 
B. waste water released from toilets 
C. Water from rivers 
D. Underground water 
Ans. A 
Sol. 
• Sullage is all wastewater generated in households or office buildings from streams without fecal contamination 
• It also known was Grey water. 
• It generally doesn’t contain fecal contamination. Sullage contains less pathogen than domestic waste water, so it is generally safer to handle and 
easier to treat.

अपशिष्ट (सलेज ) जल क्‍या है ?
A. रसोई से निकलने वाला जल

B. शौचघर से निकलने वाला जल

C. नदियों का जल

D. भूगर्भ जल
Ans- A
Sol.
* रमलज बिना किसी संक्रमित संदूषण के धाराओं से घरों या कार्यालय भवनों में उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट जल है, जिस को सलेज के नाम से जाना जाता है।

* यह ग्रे पानी भी जाना जाता था।

* इसमें सामान्यत: मल्र संदूषण नहीं होता है। सलेज में घरेलू अपशिष्ट जल की तुलना में कम रोगजनक उपस्थित होते हैं, अत: यह सामान्यतः: प्रयोग करने
में सुरक्षित और आसान है।


27. Companion cells are unique to 
A. Bryophytes 
B. Pteridophytes 
C. Angiosperms 
D. Gymnosperms 
Ans. C 
Sol. 
• Companion cells are unique to 
Angiosperm.
• It’s a type of cell found within the phloem of flowering plants. Each companion cell is usually closely associated with a sieve element. 
• Its function is uncertain, though it appears to regulate the activity of the adjacent sieve element and to take part in loading and unloading sugar 
into the sieve element.
सहचर कोशिकाएं निम्नलिखित में से सिर्फ किसमें है?

A. ब्रायोफाइट

B. टेरिडोफाइट्स

C. एन्जियोस्पर्म (आवृतबीजी)

D. जिम्नोस्पर्म (अनावृतबीजी)


28. _____ is any attribute of the organism (morphological, physiological, behavioural) that enables the organism to survive and reproduce in its habitat. 
A. Adaptation 
B. Migration 
C. Conformation 
D. Regulation 
Ans. A 
Sol. Adaptationis any attribute of the organism (morphological, physiological, behavioural) that enables the organism to survive and reproduce in its habitat. It is a biological term in which an animal or plant species
becomes fitted to its 
environment and help organisms survive in their ecological niches.
जीव का कोई एक ऐसा गुण
(आकारिकीय, कारयिकीय, व्यवहारिक) है जो उसे अपने आवास में जीवित बने रहने और जनन करने के योग्य बनाता है |

A. अनुकूलन 
B. प्रवास
C. संरूपण 
D. नियमन
Ans- A


29. ______ is the interaction in which one species benefits and the other is neither harmed nor benefited. 
A. Predation 
B. Commensalism 
C. Competition 
D. Parasitism 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
• Commensalism is a long term biological interaction or association between the 
organisms in which one species benefits and the other is neither harmed nor benefited. 
• Predation is a biological interaction where one organism, the predator, kills and eats another organism.
_ यह ऐसी पारस्परिक क्रिया है जिसमें एक जाति को लाभ होता है और दूसरी को न हानि न लाभ होता है |

A. परभक्षण 
B. सहभोजिता
C. स्पर्धा 
D. परजीविता
Ans- B


30. Which of the following is not correct? 
A. Members of Chlorophyceae are commonly called green
algae 
B. Members of Phaeophyceae are commonly called red algae

C. Members of Rhodophyceae are commonly called red algae

D. Members of Phaeophyceae are commonly called brown algae 
Ans. B 
Sol. 
• Members of Phaeophyceae are commonly called Brown algae.
• Phaeophyta are greenish-brown colored algae that is mostly adapted to the marine water and have chlorophyll A 
and C. Unlike green algae or 
Chlorophyta, they lack true starch. 
• Like all other algae reproduction of this 
algae takes place by both sexual and asexual means. Phaeophyta or brown algae are a group of autotrophic, multicellular organisms
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही नहीं है?

A. क्लोरोफाइसी के सदस्यों को हरा शैवाल कहते हैं |
B. फीयोफाइसी के सदस्यों को लाल शैवाल कहते हैं |
C. रोडोफाइसी के सदस्यों को लाल शैवात्र कहते हैं |
D. फीयोफाइसी के सदस्यों को भूरा शैवाल्र कहते ह 



Click here for the compilation of famous books and authors in 2019-2020 

Click here for the compilation of previous years' History questions asked in SSC Exams 


Click here for the compilation of first recipient of various awards 


Previous year biology Questions SSC



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)