Part 2 of the compilation of Previous years' Economics Questions of SSC, Economics questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)


As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam.Questions are available in both hindi and English language.
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 


Part 2 of the compilation of Previous years' Economics Questions of SSC, Economics  questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language) 

Click here for the PART 1


💯Click here for the compilation of PREVIOUS YEARS' HISTORY questions (asked in SSC Exams) 

Q . निम्नलिखित में से कौन जी.डी.पी. अपस्फीतिकारक कहलाता है?
A. अवास्तविक से वास्तविक जी.डी.पी. का अनुपात
B. अवास्तविक से वास्तविक जी.एन.पी. का अनुपात
C. अवास्तविक से वास्तविक सी.पी.आई. का अनुपात
D. वास्तविक से अवास्तविक जी.एन.पी. का अनुपात
Q .  Which of the following is called GDP
Deflator?
A. Ratio of nominal to real GDP
B. Ratio of nominal to real GNP
C. Ratio of nominal to real CPI
D. Ratio of real to nominal GNP
Ans. A
Sol.
• Ratio of nominal to real GDP is called
GDP deflator.
• GDP deflator is a tool used to measure
the level of price changes over time so
that current prices which are affected
by inflation or deflation can be
accurately compared to historical
prices.

Q .  अपक्षपात वक्र क्या दर्शाता है?

A. आय तथा पूँजी का स्तर
B. दो वस्तुओं से प्राप्त संतुष्टि
C. दो व्यापारों से प्राप्त आय
D. व्यय तथा बचत का संबंध
Q .  What does indifference curve
represent?
A. Levels of Income and Capital
B. Satisfaction derived from two goods
C. Income from two businesses
D. Relationship between expenditure and
savings
Ans. B Sol. Indifference curve represents satisfaction derived from two goods. To derive such satisfaction, the curve involves striking the combination of two goods (which are represented on the either of the X and Y axis) in such a way so that a consumer derives maximum utility out of the achieved pair.

Q .  किस पंचवर्षीय योजना के बाद 'अनवरत योजना (रोलिंग प्लान)' को लागू किया गया था?

A. तीसरी योजना
B. पांचवी योजना
C. सातवी योजना
D. नौवी योजना
Q .  After which five year plan, 'The
Rolling Plan' was implemented?
A. Third Plan
B. Fifth Plan
C. Seventh Plan
D. Ninth Plan
Ans. B Sol. It was after the fifth year plan that rolling plan was implemented. The time period of such plan was from 1978-80 and were implemented by the Janata party government by terminating the fifth five year plan and started new plan for the year 1978-83. However, when congress government again came back in power, they started a sixth five year plan for the year 1980-85.

Q .  कौन सा कर समाज के गरीब श्रेणी के समुदायों पर बोझ बनता है?

A. प्रत्यक्ष कर
B. अप्रत्यक्ष कर
C. प्रत्यक्ष तथा अप्रत्यक्ष कर दोनों
D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q. Which tax causes a burden on the
poorer section of the society?
A. Direct Tax
B. Indirect Tax
C. Both Direct and Indirect Tax
D. None of these
Ans. B Sol. It's the indirect tax which is the burden on the poorer section of the society. It's for the very fact that, it is levied evenly on certain goods and services which are consumed by all sections of the society Ex- eatables, railways and so on. Thus it doesn't differentiate between the incomes level of consumers, unlike direct taxes which involves income slabs.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रकार के बाजार में एक व्यवसाय संघ कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने में असमर्थ रहता

A. मिश्रित स्पर्धा
B. एकाधिकार
C. अल्पाधिकार
D. पूर्ण स्पर्धा

Q. In which of the following market

forms a firm does not exercise control
over price?
A. Mixed Competition
B. Monopoly
C. Oligopoly
D. Perfect Competition
Ans. D Sol. It's in the perfect competition that a firm doesn't not exercise control over price. It is so as in such market set up, buyers and sellers have perfect information about the product, so any increase in price would give a firm competitive disadvantage, and a decrease in the price of the product would also lead to decrease in prices by other sellers.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से 'लोरेन्ज वक्र' क्या दर्शाता है?

A. रोजगार
B. मुद्रास्फीति
 C. अपस्फीति
D. आय वितरण
Q. Which of the following is represented
by 'Lorenz Curve'?
A. Employment
B. Inflation
C. Deflation
D. Income Distribution
Ans. D
Sol. Lorenz curve represents income
distribution in the country. This curve is
used to determine the inequality of the
wealth distribution in the country.
However to measure the income
inequality in a numerical format Gini
coefficient is used to quantity the findings
of the curve.

Q. केंद्रीकृत योजनाबद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था के अंतर्गत______उस अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी महत्वपूर्ण क्रियाकलापों की योजना बनाती है।

A. उद्योगपति
B. नागरिक
C. सरकार
D. न्यायपालिका

Q.In centrally planned economy, the

___ plans all the important activities
in the economy.
A. Industrialists
B. Citizens
C. Government
D. Judiciary
Ans. C
Sol.
• A centrally planned economy is an
economic system in which the state or
government makes economic
decisions rather than the these being
made by the interaction between
consumers and businesses.
• The government determines the price
of goods and services.

Q.कहता है की अगर हम किसी आगत के प्रयोग में वृद्धि करते है, जब अन्य आगत स्थिर हों, तो एक समय के बाद ऐसी स्थिति आएगी कि प्राप्त होने वाला अतिरिक्त आगत (जैसे आगत का सीमांतउत्पाद) में गिरावट आने लगेगी।

 A. हासमानसीमांत उत्पादनियम
 B. परिवी अनुपात नियम
 C. अल्पकाल
D. दीर्घकाल
Q. __ says that if we keep
increasing the employment of an input,
with other inputs fixed, eventually a point
will be reached after which the resulting
addition to output (i.e., marginal product
of that input) will start falling.
A. Law of diminishing marginal product
B. Law of variable proportions
C. The Short Run
D. The Long Run
Ans. A Sol. It's the Law of Diminishing marginal product, which is an economic principle that states that while increasing one input and keeping other inputs as constant may initially increase output, further increases in that input will have a limited effect, and eventually no effect or a negative effect, on output. This law then highlights how increasing production every time is not the best way to increase profitability.

Q. बाजार तंत्र में, उन केन्द्रीय समस्याओं का समाधान किस वस्तु का और किस मात्र में उत्पादन किया जाता है,

____ के इन्हीं संकेतों के द्वारा हुए आर्थिक क्रियाकलापों के समन्वय से होता है।
A. आपूर्ति
B. माँग
C. कीमत
D. शेयर बाजार
Q. In a market system, the central
problems regarding how much and what
to produce are solved through the
coordination of economic activities
brought about by ____ signals.
A. Supply
B. Demand
C. Price
D. Stock Market
Ans. C Sol. It's the price changes which then ensures how to resolve the central problems of how much and what to produce. In the market system, as per the classical theory, it's the invisible hand of market which facilitates supply and demand to meet at a price, which enables transaction to taken place, thus enabling economic activities.

Q._______ कहता है की सीमांत उत्पाद का कारक आगत प्रारंभ में प्रयोग के साथ बढ़ता स्तर है,जब आगत के प्रयोग का स्तर निम्न हो ।

A. हासमानसीमांत उत्पादनियम
B. परिवर्तीअनुपात नियम
C. अल्पकाल
D. दीर्घकाल
Q. _____ says that the marginal
product of a factor input initially rises with
its employment level. But after reaching
a certain level of employment, it starts
falling.
A. Law of diminishing marginal product
B. Law of variable proportions
C. The Short Run
D. The Long Run
 Ans. B Sol. Law of Variable proportion states that as the quantity of one factor is increased, keeping the other factors as constant, the marginal product of that factor will eventually decline. Thus this law is applicable in short run, also assumes that technology is constant and also assumes that factor proportions are variable.

Q. बीसवी सदी की एक लंबी अवधि तक केंद्रीकृत योजनाबद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था का निकटतम उदाहरण

है।
 A. यूएसए
B. भारत
 C. सोवियत संघ
D. जापान
Q. The closest example of a centrally
planned economy is the ______ for
the major part of the 20th Century.
A. USA
B. India
C. Soviet Union
D. Japan
Ans. C
Sol. The closest example of a centrally
planned economy is the Soviet Union for
the major part of the 20th Century. A
planned economy is a type of economic
system where investment and the
allocation of capital goods is performed
through economy-wide economic and
production plans. A planned economy
may be based on centralized,
decentralized or participatory forms of
economic planning. The economy of the
Soviet Union was based on a system of
state ownership of the means of
production, collective farming, industrial
manufacturing and centralized
administrative planning

Q.परिवर्ती आगत तथा निर्गत से सम्बंधित है, ऐसी स्थिति में जब अन्य सभी आगतों को स्थिर रखा जाए।

A. कुल उपत्पाद
B. औसत उत्पाद
C. समान मात्रा
D. दीर्घकाल
Q. ________ is the relationship
between the variable input and output,
keeping all other inputs are held
constant.
A. Total product
B. Average product
C. Isoquant
D. The Long Run
Ans. A Sol. • Total product is the overall quantity of output that a firm produces, usually specified in relation to a variable input. Total product is the starting point for the analysis of short-run production. It indicates how much output a firm can produce according to the law of diminishing marginal returns.

Q. निम्नलिखित में से किस देश का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद प्राप्त नहीं होता है?

A. कृषि क्षेत्रक
B . औद्योगिक क्षेत्रक
C. अन्तराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रक
 D. सेवा क्षेत्रक
Q. From which of the following, is the
GDP of a country not derived from?
A. Agricultural sector
B. Industrial sector
C. International sector
D. Service sector
Ans.C Sol. Gross domestic product (GDP) is a monetary measure of the market value of all final goods and services produced in a period (quarterly or yearly) of time. GDP is an aggregate measure of production equal to the sum of the gross values added of all resident and institutional units engaged in production (plus any taxes, and minus any subsidies, on products not included in the value of their outputs). Agriculture , industrial and service sector from these sector we can derived GDP but from International Sector we can't derived GDP.

Q.________उन दो आगतों के समांक का सेट होता है, जोकि समान अधिकतम संभावित स्तर का निर्गत करता है।

A. अल्पकाल
B. दीर्घकाल
C. समान मात्रा
D. औसत उत्पाद
 Q. ___ is the set of all possible
combinations of the two inputs that yield
the same maximum possible level of
output.
A. The Short Run
B. The Long Run
C. Isoquant
D. Average product
Ans.C Sol. An isoquant is a firm's counterpart of the consumer's indifference curve. An isoquant is a curve that shows all the combinations of inputs that yield the same level of output. 'Iso' means equal and 'quant' means quantity. Therefore, an isoquant represents a constant quantity of output.

Q.______के घाटे को विदेशों से प्राप्त निवल पूंजी प्रवाह से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है, इस प्रकार पूंजी खाता आधिक्य से |

A. चालू लेखा
B. बचत लेखा
C. पूंजीगत लेखा
D. संपति लेखा
Q. A ______ deficit is financed by
net capital flows from the rest of the
world, thus by a capital account surplus.
A. Current Account
B. Savings Account
C. Capital Account
D. Asset Account
Ans. A Sol. The current account deficit is a measurement of a country's trade where the value of the goods and services it imports exceeds the value of the goods and services it exports. The current account includes net income, such as interest and dividends, and transfers, such as foreign aid, although these components make up only a small percentage of the total current account.
The current account represents a country's foreign transactions and, like the capital account, is a component of a country's balance of paymets. A Current account deficit is financed by net capital flows from the rest of the world, thus by a capital account surplus.

Q._________की प्रति इकाई परिवर्ती आगत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।

31. ______ is defined as the output
per unit of variable input
A. Marginal product
B. Production function
C. Total product
D. Average product
Ans. D Sol. The term average product refers to the average output (or products) produced by each input (factors of production like labor and land). It's a way for companies to measure total output produced with a particular combination of variable inputs. Relationship between Marginal Product and Average Product:Marginal product is the increase in total product as a result of adding one more unit of input whereas Average product is the total product (or total output) divided by the quantity of inputs used to produce that total.

Q._____उत्पादन फलन को प्रतिनिधित्व करने का एक वैकल्पिक उपाय

Q. _________ is an alternative way of
representing the production function.
A. The Short Run
B. The Long Run
C. Isoquant
D. Average product
Ans. C Sol. Isoquant represents the production function. It is a contour line drawn through the set of points at which the same quantity of output is produced while changing the quantities of two or more inputs.
• The short run is a period in which wages and some other prices are sticky.
• The long run is a period in which full wage and price flexibility, and market adjustment are achieved by the market.
• Average product is the quantity of total output produced per unit of a variable input, holding all other inputs fixed.

Q.________विनियम दर देशी वस्तु के रूप में विदेशी वस्तुओं की सापेक्ष कीमत है।

A. कृत्रिम
B. सांकेतिक
C. निश्चित
D. वास्तविक
Q. The ______ exchange rate is the
relative price of foreign goods in terms of
domestic goods.
A. Artificial
B. Nominal
C. Fixed
D. Real
Ans. D
Sol. Real Exchange Rate is the ratio of
the price level in abroad and the domestic
price level. In simple words, it can be said
that it is the purchasing power of a
currency relative to another at current
exchange rates and prices.
● It represents the exchange rate
adjusted by the relative price of domestic
and foreign goods and services, thus
reflects the competitiveness of a country
with respect to the rest of the world.

Q._______विनिमय दर देशी मुद्रा के रूप में विदेशी मुद्रा की एक इकाई की कीमत है।

A. कृत्रिम
B. सांकेतिक
C. निश्चित
D. वास्तविक
Q. The ______ exchange rate is the
price of one unit of foreign currency in
terms of domestic currency.
A. Artificial
B. Nominal
C. Fixed
D. Real
Ans. B Sol. The nominal exchange rate Eis defined as the number of units of the domestic currency that can purchase a unit of a given foreign currency. A decrease in this variable is termed nominal appreciation of the currency. (Under the fixed exchange rate regime, a downward adjustment of the rate E is termed revaluation.) An increase in this variable is termed nominal depreciation of the currency. (Under the fixed exchange rate regime, an upward adjustment of the rate E is called devaluation.)

Q. एक आगत का_____प्रति इकाई आगत में परिवर्तन के कारण जो निर्गत में परिवर्तन होता है, जब सभी अन्य आगत स्थिर रखे गए हों, कहा जाता है।

A. सीमांत उत्पाद
B. उत्पादन फलन
C. कुल उत्पाद
D. औसत उत्पाद
Q. ______ of an input is defined as
the change in output per unit of change
in the input when all other inputs are held
constant.
A. Marginal product
B. Production function
C. Total product
D. Average product
Ans. A Sol. The marginal product or marginal physical product of an input (factor of production) is the change in output resulting from employing one more unit of a particular input (for instance, the change in output when a firm's labor is increased from five to six units), assuming that the quantities of other inputs are kept constant. The marginal product of a given input can be expressed as:
MP = ΔX/ΔY
Here Delta X is the change in the firm's use of the input (conventionally a oneunit change) and Delta Y is the change in quantity of output produced (resulting from the change in the input). Note that the quantity Y of the "product" is typically defined ignoring external costs and benefits.

Q. उपलब्ध संसाधनों कि मात्रा तथा उपलब्ध प्रोधोगिकीय ज्ञान के द्वारा उत्पादित की जा सकने वाली सभी वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के सभी संभावित संयोगों के समूह को अर्थव्यवस्था का

कहा जाता है।
A. संसाधन संभाव्यता सेट
B. उत्पादन संभाव्यता सेट
C. संसाधन संभावना सेट
D. उत्पादन संभावना सेट
Q. The collection of all possible
combinations of the goods and services
that can be produced from a given
amount of resources and a given stock of
technological knowledge is called the
________ of the economy.
A. Resource Probability Set
B. Production Probability Set
C. Resource Possibility Set
D. Production Possibility Set
Ans. D Sol. A production-possibility frontier (PPF) or production possibility curve (PPC) is the possible tradeoff of producing combinations of goods with  constant technology and resources per unit time. One good can only be produced by diverting resources from other goods, and so by producing less of them. This tradeoff is usually considered for an economy, but also applies to each individual, household, and economic organization. Graphically bounding the production set for fixed input quantities, the PPF curve shows the maximum possible production level of one commodity for any given production level of the other, given the existing state of technology.

Q. यदि एक कीमत पर, बाजार आपूर्ति बाजार मांग से अधिक है, तो उस कीमत पर बाजार में. कहलाती है।

A. संतुलन
B. अधिमांग
C. अधिपूर्ति
D. सीमांत संप्राप्ति
Q. If at a price, market supply is greater
than market demand, we say that there
is ____ in the market at that price.
A. Equilibrium
B. Excess Demand
C. Excess Supply
D. Marginal Revenue
Ans.C Sol. • In economics, an excess supply or economic surplus is a situation in which the quantity of a good or service supplied is more than the quantity demanded, and the price is above the equilibrium level determined by supply and demand. That is, the quantity of the product that producers wish to sell exceeds the quantity that potential buyers are willing to buy at the prevailing price. It is the opposite of an economic shortage (excess demand).


Q. भारत में आर्थिक सुधर नीतियां किस वर्ष में प्रारंभ की गयी?

A. 1951
B. 1971
C. 1991
D. 2001
Q. In India the reform policies were first
introduced in which year?
A. 1951
 B. 1971
C. 199
1 D. 2001
Ans. C
Sol. The economic liberalisation in India
refers to the economic liberalisation,
initiated in 1991, of the country
economic policies, with the goal of
making the economy more market and
service-oriented and expanding the role
of private and foreign investment.
Specific changes include a reduction in
import tariffs, deregulation of markets,
reduction of taxes, and greater foreign
investment. Liberalisation has been
credited by its proponents for the high
economic growth recorded by the country
in the 1990s and 2000s.

Q. एक फर्म का_______ उपयोग में लाये गए आगतों तथा फर्म द्वारा उत्पादित निर्गतों के मध्य का सम्बन्ध है।

A. सीमांत उत्पाद
B. उत्पादन फलन
C. कुल उत्पाद
D. औसत उत्पाद
Q. The _____ of a firm is a
relationship between inputs used and
output produced by the firm.
A. Marginal product
B. Production function
C. Total product
D. Average product
Ans. B Sol. In economics, a production function relates quantities of physical output of a production process to quantities of physical inputs or factors of production. The production function is one of the key concepts of mainstream neoclassical theories, used to define marginal product and to distinguish allocative efficiency, a key focus of economics. The primary purpose of the production function is to address allocative efficiency in the use of factor inputs in production and the resulting distribution of income to those factors, while abstracting away from the technological problems of achieving technical efficiency, as an engineer or professional manager might understand

 Q. निम्नलिखित में से राष्ट्रीय आय के लिए किसका अधिकतम योगदान है?

A. उधोग
B. सेवा
C. कृषि
D. खनिज
Q. Which of the following areas make the
largest contribution to national income in
India?
A. Industry
B. Services
C. Agriculture
D. Mining
Ans. B Sol. Services sector is the largest sector of India. Gross Value Added (GVA) at current prices for Services sector is estimated at 73.79 lakh crore INR in 2016-17. Services sector accounts for 53.66% of total India's GVA of 137.51 lakh crore Indian rupees. With GVAof Rs. 39.90 lakh crore, Industry sector contributes 29.02%. While, Agriculture and allied sector shares 17.32% and GVA is around of 23.82 lakh crore INR
.
Q. लोरेन्ज वक्र क्या दर्शाता है?
A. मुद्रास्फीति
B. बेरोजगारी
C. आय वितरण
D. गरीबी
Q. Lorenz curve shows
A. Inflation
B. Unemployment
C. Income distribution
D. Poverty
Ans. C
Sol. Lorenz curve is a graph on which the
cumulative percentage of total national
income (or some other variable) is plotted
against the cumulative percentage of the

corresponding population (ranked in

increasing size of share). The extent to
which the curve sags below a straight
diagonal line indicates the degree of
inequality of distribution.

Q. 'Hindu rate of growth' शब्द किसने प्रस्तावित किया ?

A. अमर्त्य सेन
B. राज कृष्णा
C. वी.के.आर.बी.राव
D. कौशिक बासु
Q. Who introduced the term 'Hindu rate
of growth’?
A. Amartya Sen
B. Raj Krishna
C. V. K. R. V. Rao
D. Kaushik Basu
Ans. B Sol. Hindu rate of growth was given Raj Krishan. This concept refers to the low annual growth rate of the planned economy of India before the liberalizations of 1991, which stagnated around 3.5% from 1950s to 1980s, while per capita income growth averaged 1.3%.

Q. BRICS ने New Development Bank (NBD) किस लिए गठित किया है ?

A. उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में स्थिर विकास के लिए संरचना निधियन
B. उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में स्थिर विकास के लिए अनाधार संरचना निधियन
C. विकसित देशो में आधार संरचना निधियन
D. केवल BRICS देशों में आधार संरचना निधियन कार्यक्रम
Q. The BRICS New Development Bank
(NDB) has been set up for
A. Funding infrastructure projects in emerging economics for sustainable development
B. Funding non-infrastructure projects in emerging economics for sustainable development
C. Funding infrastructural projects in developed countries
D. Funding infrastructural projects in BRICS countries only
Ans. A Sol. New Development Bank has been established with the aim of funding infrastructure projects in emerging economies for sustainable development. The bank is headquartered in Shanghai.

Q. गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थाएँ (NBFIS) में कौन सम्मिलित नहीं है?

 A. EXIM
B. SIDBI
C. NABARD
D. BOI
Q. Which one is not included in Non￾Banking Financial Institutions (NBFIs)?
A. EXIM
B. SIDBI
C. NABARD
D. BOI
Ans. D
Ans. D Sol. Non-Banking Financial institutions refer to those institutions that doesn't accept chequable deposits nor extend loans to general public. So going by this definition, Bank of India, is not an NBFC, but rather a commercial bank

Q.______यह दी गयी अवधि समष्टि में होने वाली मौतों की संख्या है।

A. जन्मदर
B. मृत्युदर
C. आप्रवासन
D. उत्प्रवासन
Q. _______ is the number of
deaths in the population during a given
period.
A. Natality
B. Mortality
C. Immigration
D. Emigration
 Ans. B Sol. Mortality is the number of deaths in the population during a given period.
Mortality rate is typically expressed in units of deaths per 1,000 individuals per year.

Q. केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गयी योजना का उद्देश्य गांवो को अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एक संगठित ग्रामीण पंचायत की स्थापना करना है।

A. ग्राम उदय से भारत उदय अभियान
B. प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना
C. प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व योजना
D. विधंजली योजना
Q. __________ scheme by the
Central Government aims at setting up an
organized rural Panchayat in order to
make the villages more self-sustained.
A. Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan
B. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Yojana
D. Vidyanjali Yojana
Ans. A Sol. Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan scheme was launched by the Central Government aiming at setting up an organized rural Panchayat in order to make the villages more self-sustained
* The abhiyan was launched on the birth anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
* It was launched in April 2016.

Q. किसी सामान्य वस्तु की मांग में वृद्धि उपभोक्ता की आय में________ के साथ होती है।

A. वृद्धि
B. गिरावट
C. स्थिर
D. दुगना
Q. The demand for a normal good
increases with ____ in the
consumer's income.
A. Increase
 B. Decrease
C. Constant
 D. Double
Ans. A Sol. The demand for a normal good increases with increase in income of consumer.
This is called positive income elasticity of demand.
* A good is normal when the income elasticity of demand is greater than or equal to zero.

Q. अल्पाकालीन औसत लागत वक्र आकर के होते हैं।

A.U
B.V
C.X
D. W
Q. The short run average cost curve is
____ shaped.
A. U
B. V
C. X
 D. W
Ans. A
Sol. The short run average cost curve is
U shaped.
In economics, a cost curve is a graph of
the costs of production as a function of
total quantity produced. Short-run
average total cost curve (SRATC or SRAC)
is constructed to capture the relation
between cost per unit of output and the
level of output, ceteris paribus.
perfectly competitive and productively
efficient firm organizes its factors of
production in such a way that the factors
of production is at the lowest point. In the
hort run, when at least one factor of
production is fixed, this occurs at the
output level where it has enjoyed all
possible average cost gains from
increasing production. This is at the
minimum point in the diagram on the
right.

Q. यदि वस्तु का एल ही विक्रेता हो, वस्तु का कोई स्थानापन्न नहीं हो तथा उदयोग में अन्य फर्मों का प्रवेश वर्जित हो तो उस वस्तु बाज़ार की संरचना कहलाता है।

A. पूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धा
B. एकाधिकार
C. अल्पाधिकार
D. एकाधिकार प्रतिस्पर्धा
Q. A commodity market has a ____
structure, if there is one seller of the
commodity, the commodity has no
substitute, and into the industry by
another firm is prevented.
A. Perfect Competition
B. Monopoly
C. Oligopoly
D. Monopolistic Competition
 Ans. B Sol. A commodity market has a Monopoly structure, if there is one seller of the commodity, the commodity has no substitute, and into the industry by another firm is prevented.
A monopoly exists when a specific person or enterprise is the only supplier of a particular commodity. This contrasts with a monopsony which relates to a single entity's control of a market to purchase a good or service, and with oligopoly which consists of a few sellers dominating a market. Monopolies are thus characterized by a lack of economic competition to produce the good or service, a lack of viable substitute goods, and the possibility of a high monopoly price well above the seller's marginal cost that leads to a high monopoly profit.

Q._______ फर्म की लागत शून्य हो अथवा केवल स्थिर लागत हो तो संतुलन में पूर्ती की मात्र को उस बिंदु द्वारा दर्शाया जाता है, जिस पर सीम्मांत संप्राप्ति शून्य ad

Q. If the _______ firm has zero
costs or only has fixed cost, the quantity
supplied in equilibrium is given by the
point where the marginal revenue is zero.
A. Perfect Competition
B. Monopoly
C. Oligopoly
D. Monopolistic Competition
Ans. B Sol. • If the Monopoly firm has zero costs or only has fixed cost, the quantity supplied in equilibrium is given by the point where the marginal revenue is zero. A monopoly is a firm who is the sole seller of its product, and where there are no close substitutes. An unregulated monopoly has market power and can influence prices. Examples: Microsoft and Windows, De Beers and diamonds, your local natural gas company.

Q. The short run marginal cost curve is

____ shaped
A. U
B. V
C. X
D. W
Ans. A Sol. The short run maginal cost curve is U shaped. In economics, a cost curve is a graph of the costs of production as a function of total quantity produced. A short-run marginal cost curve graphically represents the relation between marginal (i.e., incremental) cost incurred by a firm in the short-run production of a good or service and the quantity of output produced. This curve is constructed to A monopoly exists when a specific person or enterprise is the only supplier of a particular commodity. This contrasts with a monopsony which relates to a single entity's control of a market to purchase a good or service, and with oligopoly which consists of a few sellers dominating a market. Monopolies are thus characterized by a lack of economic competition to produce the good or service, a lack of viable substitute goods, and the possibility of a high monopoly price well above the seller's marginal cost that leads to a high monopoly profit.

Q. किसी निम्नस्तरीय वस्तु की मांग में गिरावट, उपभोक्ता की आय में _ _के साथ होती है।

A. वृद्धि
B. गिरावट
 C. स्थिर
D. दुगना
Q. The demand for a inferior good
decreases with ______ in the
consumer's income.
A. Increase
B. Decrease
C. Constant
 D. Double
 Ans. A Sol. • An inferior good is a type of good
whose demand decreases when income of consumer increases or we can say that demand of inferior good is inversely related to consumer 's income.

Q. अधिकतर वस्तु जिनका चयन उपभोक्ता करता है, उसकी मात्रा में वृद्धि होती है, जब उपभोक्ता की आय में वृद्धि होती है और वस्तु की मात्रा में कमी आती है जब उपभोक्ता की आय में कमी आती है, क्या कहलातीहै?

 A. निम्नस्तरीय वस्तुएं
B. सामान्य वस्तुएं
C. पूरक वस्तुएं
D. स्थानापन्न वस्तुएं
Q. Goods for which the quantity that a
consumer chooses, increases as the
consumer's income increases and
decreases as the income decreases are
called?
A. Inferior goods
B. Normal goods
C. Complementary goods
D. Substitute goods
 Ans. B Sol. • Goods for which the quantity that a
consumer chooses, increases as the consumer's income increases and decreases as the income decreases are called Normal goods. In other words, we can say that the demand of Normal goods is directly related to consumer's income.

Q. किसी निम्नस्तरीय वस्तु की मांग में वृद्धि उपभोक्ता की आय में

के साथ होती है।
A. वृद्धि
B. गिरावट
C. स्थिर
D. दुगना
Q. The demand for an inferior good
increases with ____ in the
consumer's income.
A. increase
B. decrease
C. constant
D. double
Ans. B Sol. An inferior good is a type of good whose demand decreases when income of consumer increases or vice versa. In other words, we can say that the demand of an inferior good is inversely related to consumer's income

Q. वे वस्तुएं जिनके लिए मांग उपभोक्ता की आय की विपरीत दिशा में बढ़ती है क्या कहलाती है?

A. निम्नस्तरीय वस्तुएं
 B. सामान्य वस्तुएं
C. पूरक वस्तुएं
D. स्थानापन्न वस्तुएं
Q. Goods for which demand move in the
opposite direction of the income of the
consumer are called?
A. Inferior goods
B. Normal goods
C. Complementary goods
D. Substitute goods
Ans. A Sol. "Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer" are called inferior goods. It is a type of good whose demand decreases when income of consumer increases or vice versa.

Q. यदि _फर्म की लागत शून्य हो अथवा केवल स्थिर लागत हो तो संतुलन में पूर्ति की मात्रा को उस बिंदु द्वारा दर्शाया जाता है, जिस पर औसत संप्राप्ति शून्य होती है।

A. पूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धा
B. एकाधिकार
D. एकाधिकार प्रतिस्पर्धा
Q. If the _____ firm has zero costs
or only has fixed cost, the quantity
supplied in equilibrium is given by the
point where the average revenue is zero.
A. Perfect Competition
B. Monopol
C. Oligopoly
D. Monopolistic Competition
Ans. A Sol. • Perfect Competition firm has zero
costs or only has fixed cost, the quantity supplied in equilibrium is given for every product or services including labour by the point where the average revenue is zero. Perfect Competition is type of market structure in which consumers have the knowledge of market and its changes. This market structure includes large number of consumers and seller which have zero advertising cost.

Q. औसत परिवर्ती लागत वक्र

आकर के होते हैं।
A.U
B.V
C.X
D. W
Q. The average variable cost curve is
__ shaped
A. U
B. V
C. X
D. W
Ans. A Sol. The shape of the average variable cost curve is U. It represents the relationship between the average variable cost sustained by a firm of the product or services for the short time duration and the quantity produced. It can be defined as the total fixed variable cost per unit of output.

Q. The ____ balance is the sum of

the balance of merchandise trade,
services and net transfers received from
the rest of the world.
A. Current Account
B. Savings Account
C. Capital Account
D. Asset Account
 Ans. A Sol. The current balance is the sum of the balance of merchandise trade, services and net transfers received from the rest of the world. . Balance of payments included two types of account i..e capital account balance and current account balance. The Capital Account gives a summary of the capital expenditure and income for a country. All items that carries changes in the stock are listed in the balance of capital account and all other flows of goods and services are recorded in the balance of current account.

Q. किसी वस्तु की मात्र के लिए उपभोक्ता का इष्टतम चयन तथा उसकी कीमत में संबंध अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है तथा यह संबंध

फलन कहलाता है।
59. The relation between the consumer’s
optimal c59. किसी वस्तु की मात्र के लिए उपभोक्ता का इष्टतम चयन तथा उसकी कीमत में संबंध अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है तथा यह संबंध
फलन कहलाता है।
Q. The relation between the consumer’s
optimal choice of the quantity of a good
and its price is very important and this
relation is called the ____ function.
A. Price
B. Substitution
C. Supply
D. Demand
Ans. D Sol. The relation between the consumer's optimal choice of the quantity of a good and its price is very important and this relation is called the demand function. Demand function shows the relationship between demand of a particula commondity and factors affecting it,i.e price. Demand function can be termed as a desire with the 'willingness' and 'ability' to pay for a commodity. There are two types of demand function which are as follows 1) individual demand function 2) Market demand function

Q. "Reserve Bank of India" is listed in the

______ list given in the Seventh
Schedule in the Constitution of India.
A. Union
 B. State
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. A Sol. "Reserve Bank of India" is listed in the union list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. Reserve bank of India is the central banks of india which control every monetary policy of Indian government, it is formed under the reserve bank of India Act 1934 on 1st april 1935 with its headquarter located in mumbai. RBI was nationalized in 1 january 1949.

Q. किसी सामान्य वस्तु की मांग में गिरावट, उपभोगता की आय में

के साथ होती है।
A. वृद्धि
B.दुगना
C. स्थिर
D. गिरावट
Q. The demand for a normal good
decreases with ____ in the
consumer's income.
A. increase
B. double
C. constant
 D. decrease
Ans. D
Sol. The demand for a normal good decreases with decrease in the consumer's income. A good is known as normal good if the income elasticity of demand is greater than or equal to zero. For normal good the change in income is directly proportional to the change in demand. For example if decreased. in income causes decrease in chicken consumption and increase in potato consumption, than chicken is normal good and potato is inferior good.

Q. अल्पकालीन सीमांत लागत वक्र, अल्पकालीन औसत लागत वक्र को

से अल्पकालीन औसत लागत के न्यूनतम बिंदु पर काटता है।
A. ऊपर
B. निचे
C. दायें
D. बाएं
Q. Short run marginal cost curve cuts
the short run average cost curve from
___ at the minimum point of short
run average cost.
A. top
 B. below
C. right
D. left
Ans. B Sol. Short run marginal cost curve cuts the short run average cost curve from below at the minimum point of short run average cost. Marginal cost is that excess cost which incurred while producing one more extra unit, it has no relation with the average fixed cost. It is the measurement of production which determines how much production is optimal

Q._____शेष, विश्व में होने वाले पूंजीगत प्रवाह, शेष विश्व को होने वाले प्रवाह के घटाव के बराबर होता है।

A. चालू लेखा
B. बचत लेखा
C. पूंजीगत लेखा
D. संपति लेखा
Q. The _____ balance is equal to
capital flows from the rest of the world,
minus capital flows to the rest of the
world.
A. Current Account
B. Savings Account
C. Capital Account
D. Asset Account
Ans. C Sol. The capital balance is equal to capital flows from the rest of the world, minus capital flows to the rest of the world. Balance of payments included two types of account i..e capital account balance and current account balance. The Capital Account gives a summary of the capital expenditure and income for a country. The current balance is the sum of the balance of merchandise trade, services and net transfers received from the rest of the world. All items that carries changes in the stock are listed in the balance of capital account and all other flows of goods and services are recorded in the balance of current account.

Q. यदि किसी वस्तु के लिए उपभोक्ता की मांग उसी दिशा में है जिस दिशा में उपभोक्ता की आय है तो उस वस्तु के लिए उपभोक्ता की मांग का उसकी कीमत के साथ विपरीत

 64. If a consumer's demand for a good
moves in the same direction as the
consumer's income, the consumer's
demand for that good must be inversely
related to the price of the good is called
___.
A. Law of demand
B. Law of supply
C. Law of substitution
D. Law of optimal choice
Ans. A Sol. If a consumer's demand for a good moves in the same direction as the consumer's income, the consumer's demand for that good must be inversely related to the price of the good is called Law of demand. Law of demand was coined by Alfred marshal in 1892, which states that if all the other conditions remains same then the quantity demanded is inversely proportional to the price. e.g if a person demand two kg of mango at rs 50 per kg, but according to law of demand he demand one kg mango if price rises to 60per kg. So price and demand are opposite to each other and has wider effects on each other.

Q. "कृषि आय पर लगने वाला कर" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गयी

सूची में
Q. "Taxes on agricultural income" is
listed in the ______ list given in the
Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
A. Union
B. State
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. B Sol. "Taxes on agricultural income" is listed in the state list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. There are three list, state list, union list and concurrent list in the 7th schedule of the Indian constitution. There are 97 items in the union list, 47 items in the concurrent list and 59 items in the state list. These three list are the division of the legislative section.

Q. भारत का पहला आधिकारिक जनगणना अभियान किस वर्ष चलाया गया था?

 A. 1841
B. 1881
C. 1921
D. 1961
Q. India's first official census operation
was undertaken in which year?
A. 1841
 B. 1881
C. 1921
 D. 1961
 Ans. B Sol. • India's first official census operation
was undertaken in 1881.
• It has been conducted after every 10
years and it has been conducted 15 times from then. It includes acquiring and recording information about the members of a given population

Q. "विकलांग और बेरोजगारों को राहत" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गई सूची में सूचीबद्ध है।

A. केन्द्रीय
B. राज्य
C. विश्व
D. समवर्ती
Q. "Relief of the disabled an
unemployable" is listed in the
______ list given in the Seventh
Schedule in the Constitution of India.
A. Union
 B. State
C. Global
D. Concurrent
 Ans. B Sol. "Relief of the disabled and unemployable" is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India includes 59 items (in beginning there are 66 items in the list). Some of the items like Public order, Police, Agriculture, etc.

Q._______ में अल्पकालीन संतुलन के परिणामस्वरूप पूर्ण प्रतिस्पर्धा की तुलना में उत्पादन की मात्रा कम होती है और कीमत अधिक होती है।

A. क्रेता एकाधिकार
B. एकाधिकार
C. अल्पाधिकार
D. एकाधिकारी प्रतिस्पर्धा
Q. In ________, the short run
equilibrium results in quantity produced
being lesser and prices being higher
compared to perfect competition.
A. Monopsony
B. Monopoly
C. Oligopoly
D. Monopolistic Competition
Ans. D Sol. Monopolistic Competition (also known as Imperfect Competition) is a type of market structure which combines elements of monopoly and competitive markets, the short run equilibrium results in quantity produced being lesser and prices being higher compared to perfect competition.

Q. "दिवालियापन और दिवाला" भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में दी गई.  _सूची में सूचीबद्ध

B. राज्य
 D. समवर्ती
A. केंद्रीय
C. विश्व
Q. "Bankruptcy and insolvency" is listed
in the ________ list given in the
Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of
India
A. Union
B. State
C. Global
D. Concurrent
Ans. D
Sol. "Bankruptcy and insolvency" is listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. Concurrent List includes 52 items and Parliament has exclusive power to legislate Concurrent lists.

Q. The marginal product curve is inverse

____ shaped.
A. X
B. W
C. V
D. U
Ans. D Sol. The marginal product curve is inverse shaped. The marginal product of an input initially increases and then after a certain level of employment, it starts decreases.

💯Click here for the compilation of PREVIOUS YEARS' HISTORY questions (asked in SSC Exams) 


Previous years economics questions ssc, previous years gk gs questions SSC




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)