Part 2 of the compilation of 500 History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 2 of the compilation.

◼️Part 2 of the compilation of History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


31. Where did Buddha deliver his first sermon ? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Sarnath 
(b) Rajagriha 
(c) Kapilavastu . 
(d) Bodh-Gaya

ANS (A)

32. Name the Mughal Prince, who translated Bhagavat Gita into Persian ?  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Dara Shukoh 
(b) Sulaiman Shukoh 
(c) Khusru 
(d) Murad

ANS (A)

33. The surgery that was practised in ancient India is known from the works of which of the following scholars ? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Atreya 
(b) Sushruta 
(c) Charaka 
(d) Vagbhata

ANS (B)

34. Who among the following was the First Viceroy of India? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Lord Ripon 
(b) Lord Curzon 
(c) Lord Mountbatten 
(d) Lord Canning

ANS (D)

35. Prithvi Raj Chauhan was defeated in the Second Battle of Tarain by (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Mahmud Ghazni 
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Qutbuddin Aibak 
(d) Yalduz

ANS (B)

36. The original name of Nana Phadnavis was  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Mahadaji Sindhia 
(b) Tukoji Holkar 
(c) Narayan Rao 
(d) Balaji Janardan Bhanu

ANS (D)

37. Who among the following first propounded the idea of Basic Education? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi 
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

ANS (C)

38. Arrange the following in chronological order: (SSC CGL, 2012)

I. Dandi March 
II. Simon Commission 
III. Poona Pact 
IV. Gandhi Irwin Pact 

(a) II, I, III, IV 
(b) II, I, IV, III 
(c) IV, III, I, II 
(d) IV, III, II, I

ANS (B)

39. The city of Prayag was named Allahabad - the city of Allah by?  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Aurangzeb 
(b) Akbar 
(c) Shahjahan 
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar

ANS (B)

40. Who gave the title of "Mahamana" to Madan Mohan Malviya ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Bal Gandadhar Tilak 
(b) Dada Bhai Naurozi 
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

ANS (D)

41. Who was the Viceroy of the time of Quit India Movement ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Lord Irwin 
(b) Lord Mountbatten 
(c) Lord Wavell 
(d) Lord Lin Lithgow

ANS (D)

42. Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in 1923?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) G.K. Gokhale 
(b) B.G. Tilak 
(c) Chittaranjan Das 
(d) M.K. Gandhi

ANS (C)

43. What is the first sermon of Buddha called as ?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Mahaparinivansutta 
(b) Brahmajalasutta 
(c) Dhammachakkapabattanasutta 
(d) Kachchayanagottasutta

ANS (C)

44. From which of the following banks did Madan Mohan Malaviya take loans for financing "The Hindustan Times"? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) State Bank of India 
(b) Punjab National Bank 
(c) Bank of Maharashtra 
(d) Bank of Baroda

ANS (B)

45. Where are the Todas found ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil nadu
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Aruncachal Pradesh

ANS (B)

46. Rowlatt Act 1919 was enacted during the period of ?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Lord Chelmford 
(b) Lord William 
(c) Lord Minto 
(d) Lord Bentinck

ANS (A)

 SSC CGL EXAM 2018 Printed Study Kit

​​एसएससी - कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (सीजीएल) परीक्षा ​​अध्ययन सामग्री - 2018

47. Panchayati Raj System was implemented first in the pair of states?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan 
(b) Assam and Bihar 
(c) Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh 
(d) Punjab and Chandigarh

ANS (A)

48. Which of the following tribes is associated with the "Tana Bhagat" movement?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Uraon 
(b) Munda 
(c) Santhal 
(d) Kondadora

ANS (A)

49. Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) B. C. Pal 
(b) G. Subramania Iyer 
(c) Sardar Bhagat Singh 
(d) Rukmani Lakshmipathi

ANS (C)

50. The Narendra Mandal or Chamber of Princes was inaugurated in 1921 by? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Lord Curzon 
(b) Lord Wellesley 
(c) Duke of Cannaught 
(d) Duke of Wellingdon

ANS (C)

51. Buddha, Dhamma and Sangha together are known as ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Triratna 
(b) Trivarga 
(c) Trisarga 
(d) Trimurti

ANS (A)

52. Who was called Lichchavi Dauhitra? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Chandragupta I 
(b) Skandagupta 
(c) Kumaragupta 
(d) Samudragupta

ANS (A)

53. Pulakesin II was the greatest ruler of the ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Chalukyas of Kalyani 
(b) Pallavas of Kanchi 
(c) Cholas of Tamil Nadu 
(d) Chalukyas of Badami

ANS (B)

54. The Uttaramerur inscription provides information on the administration of the ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Pallavas 
(b) Cholas 
(c) Chalukyas 
(d) Satavahanas

ANS (B)

55. Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Ordinance 
(b) Resolution 
(c) White paper 
(d) Regulation Act

ANS (B)

56. Which one of the following statements is not true in respect of A.O. Hume?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) He founded the Indian National Congress.
(b) He presided over the Congress Annual Sessions twice.
(c) He was an ornithologist.
(d) He was a member of the Indian Civil Service.

ANS (B)

57. Which of the following movements saw the biggest peasant guerilla war on the eve of independence? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Punnapra Vayalar Movement 
(b) Telangana Movement 
(c) Noakhali Movement 
(d) Tebhaga Movement

ANS (B)

58. The founder of the Lodi Dynasty was ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Bahlol Lodi 
(b) Sikandar Shah Lodi 
(c) Jalal Khan Lodi 
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

ANS (A)

59. The Gandharva School of art is also known as the ? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Buddhist-Roman art 
(b) Dravidian-Roman art 
(c) Greco-Roman art 
(d) Greco-Roman-Buddhist art

ANS (D)

60. The Bolshevik Revolution of Russia symbolized following: (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) coming of the Communist Rule 
(b) establishment of Republic of Russia 
(c) establishment of Democracy in Russia 
(d) overthrow of Romanov Dynasty

ANS (A)


Hope the post serves you! If you want a post on any particular topic, feel free to mention in the comment section. 





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)