Part 1 of the compilation of 500 History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 1 of the compilation.The links of part 2 and part 3 are at the bottom of the page. 

Part 1 of the compilation of History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


Arrange the following in chronological order :  (SSC CGL, 2010)

1. Tughlaqs 
2. Lodis 3. Saiyids 
4. Ilbari Turks 
5. Khiljis

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 
(b) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 
(c) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1 
(d) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2

ANS (D)

Who was the founder of The Servants of India Society? (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) G..K. Gokhale 
(b) M.G. Ranade 
(c) B.G. Tilak 
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

ANS (D)

 Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the writings of ?  (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Bernard Shaw 
(b) Karl Marx 
(c) Lenin 
(d) Leo Tolstoy

ANS (D)

4) The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was?  (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Vishnu Gupta 
(b) Upa Gupta 
(c) Brahma Gupta 
(d) Brihadratha

ANS (B)

5) The Lodi dynasty was founded by ?  (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Ibrahim Lodi 
(b) Sikandar Lodi 
(c) Bahlol Lodi 
(d) Khizr Khan

ANS (C)

6) Harshvardhana was defeated by ? (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Prabhakaravardhana 
(b) Pulakesin II 
(c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava 
(d) Sasanka

ANS (B)

7. Who among the following was an illiterate ?  (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Jahangir 
(b) Shah Jahan 
(c) Akbar 
(d) Aurangazeb

ANS (C)

8. Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse ?  (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) Lord Ripon 
(b) Lord Dalhousie 
(c) Lord Bentinck 
(d) Lord Curzon

ANS (B)

9. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya's Court was :  (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) Kautilya 
(b) Seleucus Nicator 
(c) Megasthenes 
(d) Justin

ANS (C)

10. Identify the European power from whom Shivaji obtained cannons and ammunition:  (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) The French 
(b) The Portuguese 
(c) The Dutch 
(d) The English

ANS (B)

11. The call of "Back to the Vedas" was given by: (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

ANS (B)

12. Simon Commission was boycotted by the nationalist leaders of India because: (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) they felt that it was only an eyewash 
(b) all the members of the Commission were English 
(c) the members of the Commission were biased against India
(d) it did not meet the demands of the Indians

ANS (B)

13. Who among the following British persons admitted the Revolt of 1857 as a national revolt? (SSC CGL, 2011

(a) Lord Dalhousie 
(b) Lord Canning 
(c) Lord Ellenborough 
(d) Disraeli

ANS (D)

14. Which of the following is called the 'shrimp capital of India'? (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) Mangalore 
(b) Nagapatnam 
(c) Kochi 
(d) Nellore

ANS (D)

15. Mention the place where Buddha attained enlightenment ?  (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) Sarnath 
(b) Bodh Gaya 
(c) Kapilavastu 
d) Rajgriha

ANS (B)

16. Coronation of Shivaji took place in  (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) 1627 A.D. 
(b) 1674 A.D.
(c) 1680 A.D. 
(d) 1670 A.D.

ANS (B)

17. The System of Dyarchy was introduced in India in  (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) 1909
(b) 1935
(c) 1919
(d) 1945

ANS (C)

18. The Editor of 'Young India' and 'Harijan' was (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) Nehru 
(b) Ambedkar 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi 
(d) Subash Chandra Bose

ANS (C)

19. Who of the following attended all the Three Round Table Conferences? (SSC CGL, 2011)

(a) B.R. Ambedkar 
(b) M.M. Malavia 
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel 
(d) Gandhiji

ANS (A)

20. Which king is referred to as Devanampiya Piyadassi (Beloved of the Gods) in the inscriptions?  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Asoka 
(b) Harsha 
(c) Bindusara 
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

ANS (A)

21. Name the Maratha Saint who was a contemporary of Shivaji. (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Saint Eknath 
(b) Saint Tukaram 
(c) Saint Dhyaneshwar 
(d) Namdev

ANS (B)

22. Which of the following cereals was among the first to be used by man?  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Rye
(b) Wheat
(c) Barley 
(d) Oat

ANS (B)

23. The treaty of Versailles restored Alsace-Lorraine to: (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Italy
(b) Britain
(c) France 
(d) Belgiun

ANS (C)

24. The Asokan Edicts were deciphered first by: (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Sir John Marshall 
(b) Sir William Jones 
(c) Charles Wilkins 
(d) James Princep

ANS (D)

25. Who favoured the Artic Home thoery of the Aryans?  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Pargiter 
(b) A. C. Das 
(c) B. G. Tilak 
(d) Jacobi

ANS (C)

26. Who was the teacher of Gautama Buddha?  (SSC CGL, 2012)


(a) Panini 
(b) Alara Kalama 
(c) Kapila 
(d) Patanjali

ANS (B)

27. The prose collection of the vedic poems are: (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Samhitas 
(b) Upanishads 
(c) Aranyakas 
(d) Brahmanas

ANS (A)

28. Non-violence as taught and practised by Mahatma Gandhi is rooted in the Indian Doctrine of (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Swaraj 
(b) Swadeshi 
(c) Satyagraha 
(d) Ahimsa

ANS (D)

29. Who was the founder of the Aligarh Movement ? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Syed Amir Ali 
(b) Maulvi Chiragh Ali 
(c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan 
(d) Abdul Halim Sharar

ANS (C)

30. 'Prince of Pilgrims' was the name attributed to  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Plutarch 
(b) Hiuen Tsang 
(c) Fa-Hien 
(d) I-Tsing

ANS (B)


Hope the post serves you! If you want a post on any particular topic, feel free to mention in the comment section. 





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)