Part 3 of the compilation of 500 History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam



As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 3 of the compilation.

◼️Part 3 of the compilation of History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


61. Which General, who commanded the British forces against the Americans in their War of Independence later became Governor-General of India ?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Dalhousie
(b) William Bentinck 
(c) Wellesley 
(d) Cornwallis

ANS (B)

62. Who established the Indian Civil Liberties Union in 1936? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(d) Rajendra Prasad

ANS (C)

63. Which of the following was established first?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Banaras Hindu University 
(b) University of Bombay 
(c) Aligarh Muslim University 
(d) University of Allahabad

ANS (B)

64. The first Indian Satellite Aryabhatta was launched in : (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) 1972
(b) 1975
(c) 1977
(d) 1979

ANS (B)

65. Where did Aurangzeb die? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Pune 
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Ahmad Nagar 
(d) Mumbai

ANS (C)

66. Who gave the title of "Sardar" to Ballabh Bhai Patel? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) Vinoba Bhave 
(c) Women of Bardoli 
(d) Peasants of Gujrat

ANS (A)

67. What Satyagraha was held at Nagpur in 1923? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Salt Satyagraha
(b) Individual Satyagraha
(c) Ryots Satyagraha
(d) Flag Satyagraha

ANS (D)

68. Which one of the following is not a sect of Buddhism? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Mahayana 
(b) Hinayana 
(c) Digambar
(d) Theravad

ANS (C)

69. Who was the viceroy when Delhi became the capital of British India? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Lord Curzon 
(b) Lord Minto 
(c) Lord Hardinge 
(d) Lord Waveli

ANS (C)

70. Multan was named by the Arabs as  (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) City of beauty 
(b) City of wealth 
(c) Cityof gold 
(d) Pink city

ANS (C)

71. Which one of the following was the book written by Amoghvarsha, the Rashtrakuta King?  (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Adipurana 
(b) Ganitasara Samgraha 
(c) Saktayana 
(d) Kavirajamarga

ANS (D)

72. Who built the Kailasanatha Temple at Ellora?   (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Rajendra I 
(b) Mahendra Varman I 
(c) Krishna I 
(d) Govinda I

ANS (C)

73. The land measures of the Second Pandyan Empire was mentioned in : (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Thalavaipuram Copper Plates 
(b) Uttirameru Inscription 
(c) Kudumiyammalai Inscription 
(d) Kasakudi Copper Plates

ANS (A)

74. Who was the greatest ruler of the Satavahanas?  (SSC CGL 2014)

(a) Satkarni I 
(b) Gautamiputra Satkarni 
(c) Simuka 
(d) Hala

ANS (B)

75. The greatest king of the Pratihara dynasty was : (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Bhoj (Mihir-Bhoj) 
(b) Dantidurga 
(c) Nagbhatta II 
(d) Vatsaraj

ANS (A)

76. In 1939 Subhash Chandra Bose was elected as President of the Congress Party defeating :  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru 
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 
(c) V.B. Patel 
(d) Pattabhi Sitharamayya

ANS (D)

77. Jallianwala incident took place at : (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Lucknow 
(b) Surat 
(c) Amritsar 
(d) Allahabad

ANS (C)

78. Who was the founder of Lodhi dynasty ?  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Sikandar Lodhi 
(b) Bahlol Lodhi 
(c) Ibrahim Lodhi 
(d) Daulat Khan Lodhi

ANS (B)

79. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched ?  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Akbar - Todarmal
(b) Chanakya - Chandragupta
(c) Vikramaditya - Chaitanya
(d) Harshvardhan - Hiuen Tsang

ANS (C)

80. The South East trade winds are attracted towards the Indian sub continent in the rainy season due to  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) the effect of easterlies
(b) the effect of Northern-East trade winds
(c) the presence of low atmospheric pressure over North- West India

ANS (C)

81. What is 'Reformation'?   (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Revival of classical learning 
(b) The revolt against authority of pope 
(c) Rise of absolute monarchy 
(d) Change in attitude of man

ANS (B)

82. Swaraj is my Birth Right and I shall have it. This was advocated by :  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai 
(c) Sardar Patel 
(d) Lokmanya Tilak

ANS (D)

83. Gandhiji's Famous Quit India Movement call to the British was given in :   (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) 1940
(b) 1942
(c) 1941
(d) 1943

ANS (B)

84. In which year was the Indian National Congress formed :  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) 1901 
(b) 1835 
(c) 1875 
(d) 1885

ANS (D)

85. Bangladesh was created in : (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) 1973 
(b) 1970 
(c) 1972 
(d) 1971

ANS (D)

86. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of :  (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Brahmo Samaj 
(b) Prathna Samaj 
(c) Ram Krishna Mission 
(d) Arya Samaj

ANS (A)

87. Who initiated the movement to form the Indian National Congress : (SSC CGL, 2015)

(a) Annie Besant 
(b) A.O. Hume
(c) W.C. Banerjee 
(d) Gandhi ji

ANS (B)

88. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India? (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Bihar 
(b) Rajasthan 
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Assam

ANS (C)

89. Which battle led to the downfall of the Vijayanagar empire? (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Battle of Takkolam 
(b) Battle of Talikota 
(c) Battle of Kanwah 
(d) Battle of Panipat

ANS (B)

90. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India? (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Babur 
(b) Humayun 
(c) Akbar 
(d) Jahangir

ANS (C)

91. The 'Cabinet Mission' of 1946 was led by 1946 : (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Lord Linlithgow 
(b) Lord Mountbatten 
(c) Sir Pethic Lawrence 
(d) Sir Mountford

ANS (C)

92. What did Gandhiji meant by 'Sarvodaya'? (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Non-violence
(b) Upliftment of untouchables or dalits
(c) The birth of a new society based on ethical values
(d) Satyagraha

ANS (C)

93. Harsha moved his capital from _ to ____. (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Thanesar, Kanauj 
(b) Delhi, Deogiri 
(c) Kamboj, Kanauj 
(d) Valabhi, Delhi

 ANS (A)

94. A collective term used by the Jains for their sacred books is (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Prabandhas 
(b) Agamas 
(c) Nibandhas 
(d) Charits

ANS (B)

95. Who propounded the "Doctrine of Passive Resistance"?  (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Balgangadhar Tilak 
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh 
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai 
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

ANS (B)

96. The first Muslim to be elected President of 'Indian National Congress' was? (SSC CGL, 2016)

(a) Maulana Azad 
(b) Mohammed Ali 
(c) Badruddin Tyabji 
(d) Shah Wali-ullah

ANS (C)

Hope the post serves you! If you want a post on any particular topic, feel free to mention in the comment section. 





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)