Part 1 of the compilation of 500 Geography questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 1 of the compilation.The links of part 2 and part 3 are at the bottom of the page. 

◼️Part 1 of the compilation of 500 Geography  questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 

Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam


Click here for the PART 2
Click here for the PART 3

1)Seismic sea waves which approach the coasts at greater force are known as (SSC CGL, 2010)


(a) Tides 

(b) Tsunami
(c) Current 
(d) Cyclone

ANS (B)


2. The land of maximum biodiversity is(SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Tropical 

(b) Temperate
(c) Monsoonal 
(d) Equatorial

ANS (A)


3. Indian Standard Time relates to (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) 75.5°E longitude 

(b) 82.5°E longitude
(c) 90.5°E longitude 
(d) 0° longitude

ANS (B)


4. Which is the second nearest star to the Earth after the Sun? (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Vega 

(b) Sirius 
(c) Proxima Centauri 
(d) Alpha Centauri

ANS (C)


5. The forest in Sundarban is called (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Scrub jungle 

(b) Mangrove 
(c) Deciduous forest 
(d) Tundra

ANS (B)


6. Which of the following Indonesian regions was a victim of massive earthquake in 2004 ? (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Irian Jaya 

(b) Sumatra 
(c) Kalibangan 
(d) Java

ANS (B)


7. The first non-stop air-conditioned 'DURANTO' train was flagged off between (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Sealdah - New Delhi 

(b) Mumbai - Howrah
(c) Bangalore - Howrah 
(d) Chennai - New Delhi

ANS (A)


8. Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin ? (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Madhya Pradesh 

(b) Rajasthan 
(c) Gujarat 
(d) Maharashtra

ANS (B)


9. Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Afforestation 

(b) Terrace cultivation 
(c) Strip cropping 
(d) Contour ploughing

ANS (B)


10. Who coined the word 'Geography'? (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Ptolemy 

(b) Eratosthenese 
(c) Hacataus 
(d) Herodatus

ANS (B)


11. Which of the following is called the 'ecological hot spot of India'? (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Western Ghats

(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Western Himalayas
(d) Eastern Himalayas

ANS (A)


12. The age of the Earth can be determined by (SSC CGL2010)


(a) Geological Time Scale 

(b) Radio-Metric Dating 
(c) Gravity method 
(d) Fossilization method

ANS (B)


13. How much of the Earth's land surface is desert? (SSC CGL 2011)


(a) 1/10th 

(b) 1/5th
(c) 1/3rd
(D) 1/6th

ANS (B)


14. River Indus originates from: (SSC CGL2011)


(a) Hindukush range 

(b) Himalayan range 
(c) Karakoram range 
(d) Kailash range

ANS (D)


15. The lowest layer of the atmosphere is: (SSC CGL2011)


(a) Stratosphere 

(b) Thermosphere 
(c) Troposphere 
(d) Mesosphere

ANS (C)


16. The Konkan Railway connects: (SSC CGL 2011)


(a) Goa - Mangalore 

(b) Roha - Mangalore 
(c) Kanyakumari - Mangalore 
(d) Kanyakumari - Mumbai

ANS (B)


17. Bark of this tree is used as a condiment- (SSC CGL2011)


(a) Cinnamon 

(b) Clove 
(c) Neem 
(d) Palm

ANS (A)


18. The atmospheric air is held to the Earth by: (SSC CGL2011)


(a) gravity 

(b) winds 
(c) clouds 
(d) rotation of the Earth

ANS (A)


19. The common tree species in nilgiri hills is (SSC CGL 2010)


(a) Sal

(b) Pine 
(c) Eucalyptus 
(d) Teak

ANS (C)


20. Which is the largest living bird on Earth?


(a) Emu

(b) Ostrich 
(c) Albatross 
(d) Siberian Crane

ANS (B)


21. Rihand Dam Project provides irrigation to (SSC CGL 2011)


(a) Gujarat and Maharashtra

(b) Orissa and West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
(d) Kerala and Karnataka

ANS (C)


22. Which is the longest irrigation canal in India? (SSC CGL 2011)


(a) Sirhind Canal 

(b) Yamuna Canal 
(c) Indira Gandhi Canal 
(d) East Kosi Canal

ANS (C)


23. 'Loktak' is a (SSC CGL 2011)


(a) Valley 

(b) Lake 
(c) River 
(d) Mountain Range

ANS (B)


24. Which city receives the highest cosmic radiation amongst the following? (SSC CGL 2011)


(a) Chennai 

(b) Mumbai 
(c) Kolkata 
(d) Delhi

ANS (A)


25. The HYV programme in India is also called as (SSC CGL 2012)


(a) Traditional Agriculture 

(b) New Agricultural Strategy 
(c) White Revolution 
(d) Blue Revolution

ANS (B)


26. Railway coaches are manufactured at (SSC CGL 2012)


(a) Jamshedpur 

(b) Chittaranjan 
(c) Perambur 
(d) Varanasi

ANS (C)


27. A series of lines connecting places having a quake at the same time are called (SSC CGL 2012)


(a) Homoseismal lines 

(b) Seismolines 
(c) Coseismal lines 
(d) Isoseismal lines

ANS (A)


28. What would be the impact of global warming on mangrove forests? (SSC CGL 2012)


(a) They will grow more luxurious (b) Large areas of mangroves will be submerged 

(c) Their role as carbon sinks will become more important 
(d) Both (a) and (c) above

ANS (D)


29. The brightest planet is (SSC CGL 2012)


(a) Venus 

(b) Mercury 
(c) Jupiter 
(d) Mars

ANS (A)


30. Wheat, Barley, Lemon, Orange, rye and pearl millet belong to: (SSC CGL 2012)


(a) the same plant family 

(b) two plant families 
(c) three plant families 
(d) four plant families

ANS (B)




Hope the post serves you! If you want a post on any particular topic, feel free to mention in the comment section. 







Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Part 1 of the compilation of Previous years' HISTORY Questions of SSC, HISTORY questions asked in SSC CGL CHSL CPO exams(in both Hindi and English language)