Posts

Showing posts from January, 2020

Part 3 of the compilation of 500 Geography questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

Image
As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 3 of the compilation.

Part 3 of the compilation of  500 Geography questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

Part 2 of the compilation of 500 Geography questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

Image
As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 1 of the compilation.The links of part 2 and part 3 are at the bottom of the page. 

◼️Part 2 of the compilation of  500 Geography questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

Part 1 of the compilation of 500 Geography questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

Image
As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 1 of the compilation.The links of part 2 and part 3 are at the bottom of the page. 

◼️Part 1 of the compilation of 500 Geography  questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' Geography questions of SSC CGL exam

Part 3 of the compilation of 500 History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam

Image
As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 3 of the compilation.

◼️Part 3 of the compilation of History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


61. Which General, who commanded the British forces against the Americans in their War of Independence later became Governor-General of India ?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Dalhousie
(b) William Bentinck 
(c) Wellesley 
(d) Cornwallis

ANS (B)

62. Who established the Indian Civil Liberties Union in 1936? (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(d) Rajendra Prasad

ANS (C)

63. Which of the following was established first?  (SSC CGL, 2013)

(a) Banaras H…

Part 2 of the compilation of 500 History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam

Image
As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 2 of the compilation.

◼️Part 2 of the compilation of History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


31. Where did Buddha deliver his first sermon ? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Sarnath 
(b) Rajagriha 
(c) Kapilavastu . 
(d) Bodh-Gaya

ANS (A)

32. Name the Mughal Prince, who translated Bhagavat Gita into Persian ?  (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Dara Shukoh 
(b) Sulaiman Shukoh 
(c) Khusru 
(d) Murad

ANS (A)

33. The surgery that was practised in ancient India is known from the works of which of the following scholars ? (SSC CGL, 2012)

(a) Atreya 
(b) Sushruta 
(c) Charaka 
(d) Vagbhata

ANS (B)

34. Who among the fol…

Part 1 of the compilation of 500 History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam

Image
As we all know how important role previous years' questions play when it comes to SSC exams. So our team 'The GKAdda247" has compiled the questions of GK GS section of SSC CGL exam. 
Take a look and do check out other posts as well. Each post has been prepared by the experts of the "GKAdda247" keeping in mind the pattern of the exam. 
This is part 1 of the compilation.The links of part 2 and part 3 are at the bottom of the page. 

Part 1 of the compilation of History questions asked in SSC CGL exam. 
Previous years' History questions of SSC CGL exam


Arrange the following in chronological order :  (SSC CGL, 2010)

1. Tughlaqs 
2. Lodis 3. Saiyids 
4. Ilbari Turks 
5. Khiljis

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 
(b) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 
(c) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1 
(d) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2

ANS (D)

Who was the founder of The Servants of India Society? (SSC CGL, 2010)

(a) G..K. Gokhale 
(b) M.G. Ranade 
(c) B.G. Tilak 
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

ANS (D)

Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the writings of ?  (SSC CGL, 2010…

Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) on Modern Indian History /History of modern India

Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) on Modern Indian History /History of modern India

 we know how important role "Modern Indian History" plays when it comes to competitive examination like SSC. So, we have compiled a few important questions based on the history of modern India. 


Q. In what way did the early nationalists undermine the moral foundations of the British rule with great success?

A. By their agitation for Constitutional reforms

B. By advocating open revolt

C. By seeking foreign help against the British

D. By seeking the support of the Indians living abroad

Ans: A


Q. Which one of the following is considered the Magna Carta of the Indian people?

A.The Government of India Act, 1858

B. The Ilbert Bill

C. Indian Councils Act of 1892

D. Queen Victoria's Proclamation

Ans: D



Q. Which of the following newspaper was started by  Annie Besant?

A. The Hindu

B. Indian Express

C. The Times of India

D. New India

Ans: D

 Q. Who among the following was the real founder of the Aligarh Muslim Universit…

Modern India History Notes for SSC and other exams

'Modern Indian History ' is a very important topic from examination point of view. Every year objective questions are asked in SSC and various other government exams from this topic. 
In this post you will get complete study notes on 'Modern Indian History'. 
Each and every important point has been covered. 

Modern India History Notes for SSC and other exams 

Modern Indian History is considered the history 1850 onwards. 

The period from 1707 AD(the year when Aurangzeb died) to 1857 (the year of the Indian uprising) saw the gradual increase of the European influence in India. The Europeans had been filtering into India for a long time before they actually decided to set up shop here. Even though the British got away with the jackpot. the real pioneers to reach India were the Portuguese. Full of crusading and commercial zeal, Vasco di Gama was the first known European to reach India in 1498, even before the Mughals arrived here. When Vasco de Gama docked his ship in Calicut, …